The Athens Hornets and Lady Hornets had 12 athletes advance to the area track and field meet following the finals of the District 15-3A track meet at Van High School on Thursday night.

The top four finishers advance to the area round.

On the girls side, Kyra Robison advanced in the high jump and 200-meter dash, while Jada Bowman was the district champion in the 100-meter dash.

Robison was the district champion in the 200-meter with a time of 26.27 seconds, while Bowman ran a time of 12.51 seconds in the 100-meters.

Robison finished fourth in the high jump with a 4-foot-8 inch leap.

The 800-meter relay team of Seaira Walker, Leah Lawrence, Bowman and Robison finished second in a time of 1:49.72.

The 1600-meter relay team of Robison, Olivia Negrete, Lawrence and Walker finished in second in a time of 4:18.

The 400-meter relay team of Bryla Barker, Tiffany Boyce, Missy Boister and Bowman finished fourth with a time of 53.33 seconds.

Travon Fuller is headed to regionals in two events for Athens finishing second in the 400-meter dash with a time of 52.24.

He also advanced as a member of the 1600-meter relay team with Chris Jefferson, Billy Ruth and Dylan Hart in a time of 3:38.

The Brownsboro Bears had a strong showing at the district meet as Cameron Milligan won the 1600 meters with a time of 4:44.2.

He also finished second in the 3200-meter run with a time of 10:32.3 on Wednesday night.

The 400-meter relay team also advanced to area as they finished third in the event. The 800-meter relay team also advanced with a fourth place finish.

The Bears also had qualifiers in the 400 meter run, 300-meter hurdles, 200-meter dash and the 1600 meter relay.

For the Mabank Panthers, they had qualifiers in the 3200-meters, the 800-meter run and had the district champion in Adam Penix in the 100-meter dash with a time of 10.89.

The 800-meter relay team finished in second at district and they had a qualifier in the 1600-meter run.

In junior varsity girls action, Khrysta Lashley finished in fourth in the 100-meter dash with a time of 14.06.

She also placed third in the 200-meters with a time of 29.88 seconds.

Recommended for you