Football

SUPERLATIVES

MVP — Keevie Rose, Malakoff

Offensive MVP — Jaylin Record, Madison

Defensive MVP — Colby Rush, Malakoff

Newcomer of the Year — Emanuel Broussard (Life Oak Cliff) and Vernon Hudson (Madison)

Special Teams POY — Johnathan Mendez, Kemp

Offensive Lineman — Ruben Bowman (Madison) and Julien Gonzales (Malakoff)

Defensive Lineman — Eric Jefferson, Malakoff

Staff of the Year — Malakoff

FIRST TEAM

Offense — QB: Lasirton Bryant (Madison)  

RB: Eli Shepard (Life Oak Cliff) and Dedric Davis (Malakoff)  

TE/H Back: Nathan Jones (Malakoff)  

WR: Christian Henry (Madison) and Ethyn Irvin (Kemp)  

C: Tonio Cherry (Madison)  

G: Wesley Kirchenbauer (Eustace) and Kannon Hurd (Malakoff)  

T: Jose Torres (Life Oak Cliff), Zamir Ruiz (Malakoff) and Harley Manders (Kemp)  

K: Rafael Cervantes (Madison) and Hector Romero (Malakoff)

Defense — DT: Jason Williams (Life Oak Cliff), Semon Washington (Madison) and Zamir Ruiz (Malakoff)  

DE: Tanner Mullins (Kemp) and Dedric Davis (Malakoff)  

ILB: Kabrin Fox (Madison) and Trent McBride (Kemp)  

OLB: Tyron Moore (Madison) and Cabien Trimble (Malakoff)  

CB: Tavorice Weaver (Madison), Dekari Lee (Madison) and Haydin Thomas (Malakoff)  

S: Keith Overton (Madison) and Jaylen Mosley (Malakoff)  

P: Sergio Beltran (Dallas A+)

SECOND TEAM

Offense — QB: Jaylin Thibodeaux (Madison) and Darion Peace (Malakoff)  

RB: CJ Henderon (Kemp) and Joe Gatlin (Madison)  

TE/H Back: Trent McBride (Kemp)  

WR: Andreas Garrett (Malakoff) and Lance Carter (Life Oak Cliff)  

C: Grayson Craine (Kemp) and Juan Arriaga (Life Oak Cliff)

G: Davorian Rogers (Madison) and Wilmer Melgar (Kemp)  

T: Aviontae Wheeler (Madison), Colby Rush (Malakoff) and Luis Garcia (Eustace) 

K: Marcos Ambriz (Life Oak Cliff)

Defense — DT: Alex Bowman (Madison), Blake Welch (Kemp) and Javion Hornbuckle (Malakoff)  

DE: Jordan Paul (Life Oak Cliff), Luis Garcia (Eustace) and CJ Henderson (Kemp)  

ILB: De’Montre Jackson (Life Oak Cliff) and Michael Horn (Madison)  

OLB: Carlos Hernandez (Dallas A+), Dakevian Adkins-Speed (Madison) and Jayden Galvez (Kemp)  

CB: Cornelious Finch III (Life Oak Cliff) and Gabe Jarvis (Kemp)  

S: Erroll Hampton Jr. (Life Oak Cliff), Paxton Schwartz (Eustace) and Ethyn Irvin (Kemp)  

P: Anthony Ables (Life Oak Cliff)

HONORABLE MENTIONS

Dallas A+ — Alexis Gonzalez, Jacob Dunn, Miguel Nino, Angel Arrellano, Randy Saaverdra and Abel Salazar

Life Oak Cliff — Christopher Acevedo, Davonte McCleveland and Larry Dory Jr.

Eustace — David Austin, Dakota Crittenden, Luis Garcia and JC Byrd

Kemp — Travis Munden, Johnathan Mendez, Alec Mullins and Paul Ebbert

Malakoff — Duce Hart, Riggin Smith, Iverson Sparks, Dylan Stearman, Broderick Killingsworth, Lance Robertson and Ryder Rogers

Madison — Semaj Washington, Jesus Rodriguez, Cedrick Pellum, Dedrick Kinney, Tristin Rogers, Savion Williams and Travion Williams

ACADEMIC ALL-DISTRICT

Life Oak Cliff — Christopher Acevedo, Davonte McCleveland, Brent Lofton, E’Kanye Reese and Jose Torres

Eustace — Cooper Cates, Paxton Schwartz, Sebastian Urtega, Davis Austin and Christian Case

Kemp — Ethyn Irvin, Ty Roberts, Trent McBride and Barry Hill

Malakoff — Haydin Thomas, Dylan Stearman, Brandon Nations, Conner Kale, Colby Rush, Cole Gaddis, Ryder Rogers and Julian Gonzales

Recommended for you