Athens Review, Athens, Texas

Breaking News

Sports

October 14, 2013

AREA SPORTS BRIEFS: Eustace volleyball takes care of Malakoff in four games

MALAKOFF — The No. 12-ranked Eustace LadyDogs remained undefeated in district play following a four-game victory over the Malakoff Lady Tigers Friday night.

Eustace won by scores of 25-27, 25-22, 25-21 and 25-20.

Caitlyn Culp led the way for Eustace with one ace, one block and 14 kills. Teammate Peyton Dibari had 14 kills, one block and five aces.

Eustace will host Red Oak Life Tuesday night in district action, while Malakoff host Scurry Rosser.

Cross Roads falls in straight games to Wortham

CROSS ROADS — The Cross Roads LadyCats dropped to 15-13 overall and 3-6 in district play with a straight game loss to Wortham.

Coach Giff Durham’s squad lost by scores of 25-18, 25-20 and 25-22.

Cross Roads travels to Hubbard Tuesday night with junior varsity action starting at 5 p.m.

Brownsboro drops five game match to Mabank

BROWNSBORO — The Brownsboro Bearettes lost a tough five game match to Mabank Friday night.

Mabank won by scores of 25-18, 22-25, 25-20, 27-25 and 15-12.

Leading the way for Brownsboro were Ladae Luqman with nine kills, three blocks, four digs and three aces, Amber Walker with six kills, Meagan Gailey with six kills, two digs and one ace and Lexie Houston with four kills, two blocks and one dig.

Brittany Knippers had four kills and eight digs, while Madison Montgomery had one kill, one block, two digs, one ace and 18 assists, Devin Carver had two kills, four digs and 14 assists, Bailey McDonald had five digs and Macy Williams.

In junior varsity action, Mabank swept Brownsboro by scores of 19-25 and 19-25, while the Brownsboro freshman won by scores of 16-25, 25-19 and 25-12.

Brownsboro travels to Canton tonight for district volley ball with the freshman and junior varsity starting at 5 p.m.

Eustace cross country finishes in top 2 at Four Pines meet

EUSTACE — The Eustace boys and girls cross country teams finished in the top two at the Four Pines meet on Saturday.

In the varsity division, the Bulldogs won the team title as four runners finished in the top 10.

Eustace was led by Mark Zimmerer with a third place finish in a time of 16:49.18. Hunter Rose finished in fifth in a time of 17:52.70, Brandon Richardson finished in eighth place in a time of 18:17.03 and Ayden Reed was ninth in a time of 18:23.40. Preston Schwartz rounded out the Bulldogs in a time of 18:41.73.

Brownsboro runners Garet Essary and Radley Feiner finished in the top 40 in the varsity division.

In the varsity girls division, Eustace finished in second place with  three runners finishing in the top five.

Skye Burns led the way with a sixth place finish in a time of 13:05.59 while Shelby White finished eighth in a time of 13:17.17 and Chloe Moore finished ninth in a time of 13:31.87.

Rounding out the LadyDogs runners were Chanda Westbrooke, Breanna Ragan, Alyssa Shaddox and Harley Kile.

The junior varsity girls had three Eustace finishers; Payton Schwartz who placed ninth, Monica Rojas who placed 10th, and Jacey Warner who placed 19th.

The junior varsity boys placed first out of five teams and 45 individuals. The team was lead by sophomore Cade Yates who was the individual meet champ with a time of 18:19, next was Gabe Purselley and Zane Arambula who placed second and third, Elijah Rogers and Alec Marable placed sixth and seventh, Michael Wong placed 11th, Brandon Hall and Temple Hendrickson placed 15th and 16th, and Thomas Henderson placed 22nd.

1
Text Only
Sports