Athens Review, Athens, Texas

Breaking News

Sports

October 11, 2012

10/11 TEXAS HIGH SCHOOL FOOTBALL POLL

DALLAS — Here is The Associated Press high school poll, with first-place votes in parentheses, records, points based on 10-9-8-7-6-5-4-3-2-1, and the team's ranking in last week's poll:

Class 5A

School    Total    Points    Prv

1. Katy (19)    (5-0)    242    1

2. DeSoto (6)    (5-0)    219    2

3. Cibolo Steele    (5-0)    189    3

4. Coppell    (5-0)    149    5

5. Abilene    (6-0)    148    4

6. Galena Park North Shore    (5-0)    126    6

7. Southlake Carroll    (4-1)    95    7

8. Allen    (4-1)    88    8

9. Lake Travis    (5-1)    51    9

10. Dallas Skyline    (4-1)    30    10

Others receiving votes: 11, Hewitt Midway 12. 12, Mesquite 11. 13, Smithson Valley 10. 14, Euless Trinity 4. 15, Arlington Bowie 1.

Class 4A

School    Total    Points    Prv

1. Pearland Dawson (22)    (5-0)    246    1

2. Lancaster (1)    (5-0)    207    2

3. Tyler    (4-1)    177    3

4. Aledo    (4-1)    149    4

5. Angleton    (4-1)    122    5

6. WF Rider (2)    (4-1)    118    6

7. Dallas Highland Park    (4-1)    89    7

8. Nederland    (4-1)    68    8

9. Leander    (5-1)    52    9

10. Dayton    (6-0)    23

Others receiving votes: 11, Port Lavaca Calhoun 19. 12, Denton Guyer 17. 13, Northside Brennan 15. 14, Humble Summer Creek 11. 15, Prosper 9. 15, Rosenberg Terry 9. 17, Whitehouse 7. 17, Friendswood 7. 19, Canyon Randall 6. 20, Georgetown 5. 21, Cedar Park Vista Ridge 4. 21, Cedar Park 4. 23, Mesquite Poteet 3. 23, Frisco Centennial 3. 25, CC Flour Bluff 2. 25, Fort Bend Marshall 2. 27, Amarillo 1.

Class 3A

School    Total    Points    Prv

1. Navasota (21)    (6-0)    245    1

2. Abilene Wylie (1)    (5-0)    210    2

3. Stephenville (3)    (4-1)    194    3

4. Kilgore    (5-0)    162    4

5. La Marque    (4-1)    150    5

6. West Orange-Stark    (6-0)    134    6

7. Giddings    (5-0)    91    7

8. Alvarado    (5-1)    60    8

9. Shallowater    (5-0)    47    9

10. Argyle    (5-1)    32    10

Others receiving votes: 11, Gatesville 9. 12, El Campo 8. 12, Carthage 8. 14, Celina 6. 14, Gilmer 6. 14, Henderson 6. 17, Coldspring-Oakhurst 3. 18, Liberty Hill 2. 19, Glen Rose 1. 19, Center 1.

Class 2A

School    Total    Points    Prv

1. Refugio (25)    (5-0)    250    1

2. Cameron Yoe    (5-0)    212    2

3. Newton    (5-0)    202    3

4. East Bernard    (6-0)    174    4

5. New Boston    (6-0)    137    6

6. Centerville    (5-0)    127    7

7. Tatum    (4-1)    66    8

8. Cisco    (4-1)    50    10

9. Lexington    (3-2)    37    9

10. Hallettsville    (5-0)    23

Others receiving votes: 11, Rogers 17. 12, Troup 12. 12, Hempstead 12. 12, Muleshoe 12. 15, Hughes Springs 11. 16, Godley 9. 16, Pottsboro 9. 18, Wall 6. 19, East Chambers 3. 20, Danbury 2. 20, Sonora 2. 22, Nocona 1. 22, McGregor 1.

Class 1A

School    Total    Points    Prv

1. Munday (20)    (5-0)    244    1

2. Mason (3)    (5-0)    220    2

3. Wellington (1)    (6-0)    188    3

4. Stamford (1)    (5-1)    176    4

5. Joaquin    (5-0)    143    5

6. Pineland West Sabine    (5-0)    104    7

7. Shiner    (5-1)    98    6

8. Bosqueville    (6-0)    60    10

9. Burton    (4-1)    51    9

10. Alto    (4-1)    17

Others receiving votes: 11, Springlake-Earth 13. 12, Mart 12. 13, Price Carlisle 11. 13, Stratford 11. 15, D'Hanis 7. 16, Ganado 5. 17, Panhandle 4. 18, Bovina 3. 18, Albany 3. 20, Sundown 2. 21, Thorndale 1. 21, Frost 1. 21, Runge 1.

1
Text Only
Sports