Athens Review, Athens, Texas

June 20, 2013

HIGH SCHOOL FOOTBALL: 2013 Henderson County schedules released

Joe Elerson
The Athens Review

Athens — Athens Hornets

Date    Opponent    Time  

August 30    Kaufman    7:30 p.m.

September 6    at Spring Hill    7:30 p.m.

September 13    Gladewater    7:30 p.m.

September 20    at Rusk    7:30 p.m.

September 27    Palestine    7:30 p.m.

October 11    at Canton*    7:30 p.m.

October 18    at Van*    7:30 p.m.

October 25    Mabank#*    7:30 p.m.

November 1    at Mineola*    7:30 p.m.

November 8    Brownsboro*    7:30 p.m.

* denotes District 15-3A game

# denotes Homecoming game



Brownsboro Bears

Date    Opponent    Time

August 30    Crandall    7:30 p.m.

September 6    at Trinity Christian    7:30 p.m.

September 13    Westwood#    7:30 p.m.

September 20    Wills Point    7:30 p.m.

September 27    at Rusk    7:30 p.m.

October 11    Mabank*    7:30 p.m.   

October 18    at Mineola*    7:30 p.m.

October 25    Van*    7:30 p.m.   

November 1    Canton*    7:30 p.m.

November 8    at Athens*    7:30 p.m.

* denotes District 15-3A game

# denotes Homecoming game



Mabank Panthers

Date    Opponent    Time

August 30    Malakoff    7:30 p.m.

September 6    at Wills Point    7:30 p.m.

September 13    at Quinlan Ford    7:30 p.m.

September 20    Kemp    7:30 p.m.   

September 27    Kaufman#    7:30 p.m.

October 11    at Brownsboro*    7:30 p.m.

October 18    Canton*    7:30 p.m.   

October 25    at Athens*    7:30 p.m.

November 1    at Van*    7:30 p.m.  

November 8    Mineola*    7:30 p.m.

* denotes District 15-3A game

# denotes Homecoming game



Eustace Bulldogs

Date    Opponent    Time   

August 30    at Canton    7:30 p.m.

September 6    Rice    7:30 p.m.   

September 13    at Rusk    7:30 p.m.

September 20    FW Castleberry    7:30 p.m.

September 27    Kemp*#    7:30 p.m.   

October 4    at Malakoff*    7:30 p.m.   

October 11    Quitman*    7:30 p.m.   

October 18    at Winnsboro*    7:30 p.m.

October 25    Grand Saline*    7:30 p.m.

November 8    at Lone Oak*    7:30 p.m.

* denotes District 7-2A, Division 1 game

# denotes Homecoming game



Kemp Yellowjackets

Date    Opponent    Time   

August 30    Palmer    7:30 p.m.  

September 6    at Ferris    7:30 p.m.

September 13    Tyler Grace    7:30 p.m.

September 20    at Mabank    7:30 p.m. 

September 27    at Eustace*    7:30 p.m.

October 4    Lone Oak*    7:30 p.m.   

October 18    at Malakoff*    7:30 p.m.

October 25    Quitman*    7:30 p.m.   

November 1    at Winnsboro*    7:30 p.m.

November 8    Grand Saline*    7:30 p.m.

* denotes District 7-2A, Div. 1 game



Malakoff Tigers

Date    Opponent    Time   

August 30    at Mabank    7:30 p.m.

September 6    vs. Italy**    7:30 p.m.

September 13    Kerens    7:30 p.m. 

September 20    at Westwood    7:30 p.m.

September 27    at Grand Saline*    7:30 p.m.

October 4    Eustace*#    7:30 p.m.   

October 11    at Lone Oak*    7:30 p.m.

October 18    Kemp*    7:30 p.m.   

November 1    at Quitman*    7:30 p.m.

November 8    Winnsboro*    7:30 p.m.

* denotes District 7-2A, Division 1 game

# denotes Homecoming game



Cross Roads Bobcats

Date    Opponent    Time   

August 30    Dawson    7:30 p.m.

September 6    at Hawkins    7:30 p.m.

September 13    at Rice    7:30 p.m.   

September 20    Wortham    7:30 p.m.

September 27    at Groveton    7:30 p.m.

October 11    at Dallas Gateway*    7:30 p.m.

October 18    Italy*    7:30 p.m.   

October 25    at Kerens*    7:30 p.m.

November 1    Cayuga*    7:30 p.m.

November 8    at Itasca*    7:30 p.m.

* denotes District 6-A, Division 1 game



Trinidad Trojans

Date    Opponent    Time   

August 30    Bynum    7:30 p.m.

Sept. 7    at Greenville Christian    7:30 p.m.

September 13    Coolidge    7:30 p.m.   

September 20    at Oakwood    7:30 p.m.

September 27    Abbott    7:30 p.m.   

October 4    Avalon    7:30 p.m.   

October 12    Penelope#    7:30 p.m.

October 25    at Milford*    7:30 p.m.

November 1    Calvert*    7:30 p.m.  

November 8    at Karnack*    7:30 p.m.

* denotes District 16-Six Man, Division 2 game

# denotes Homecoming game