Athens Review, Athens, Texas

Breaking News

Sports

June 20, 2013

HIGH SCHOOL FOOTBALL: 2013 Henderson County schedules released

Athens — Athens Hornets

Date    Opponent    Time  

August 30    Kaufman    7:30 p.m.

September 6    at Spring Hill    7:30 p.m.

September 13    Gladewater    7:30 p.m.

September 20    at Rusk    7:30 p.m.

September 27    Palestine    7:30 p.m.

October 11    at Canton*    7:30 p.m.

October 18    at Van*    7:30 p.m.

October 25    Mabank#*    7:30 p.m.

November 1    at Mineola*    7:30 p.m.

November 8    Brownsboro*    7:30 p.m.

* denotes District 15-3A game

# denotes Homecoming game

Brownsboro Bears

Date    Opponent    Time

August 30    Crandall    7:30 p.m.

September 6    at Trinity Christian    7:30 p.m.

September 13    Westwood#    7:30 p.m.

September 20    Wills Point    7:30 p.m.

September 27    at Rusk    7:30 p.m.

October 11    Mabank*    7:30 p.m.   

October 18    at Mineola*    7:30 p.m.

October 25    Van*    7:30 p.m.   

November 1    Canton*    7:30 p.m.

November 8    at Athens*    7:30 p.m.

* denotes District 15-3A game

# denotes Homecoming game

Mabank Panthers

Date    Opponent    Time

August 30    Malakoff    7:30 p.m.

September 6    at Wills Point    7:30 p.m.

September 13    at Quinlan Ford    7:30 p.m.

September 20    Kemp    7:30 p.m.   

September 27    Kaufman#    7:30 p.m.

October 11    at Brownsboro*    7:30 p.m.

October 18    Canton*    7:30 p.m.   

October 25    at Athens*    7:30 p.m.

November 1    at Van*    7:30 p.m.  

November 8    Mineola*    7:30 p.m.

* denotes District 15-3A game

# denotes Homecoming game

Eustace Bulldogs

Date    Opponent    Time   

August 30    at Canton    7:30 p.m.

September 6    Rice    7:30 p.m.   

September 13    at Rusk    7:30 p.m.

September 20    FW Castleberry    7:30 p.m.

September 27    Kemp*#    7:30 p.m.   

October 4    at Malakoff*    7:30 p.m.   

October 11    Quitman*    7:30 p.m.   

October 18    at Winnsboro*    7:30 p.m.

October 25    Grand Saline*    7:30 p.m.

November 8    at Lone Oak*    7:30 p.m.

* denotes District 7-2A, Division 1 game

# denotes Homecoming game

Kemp Yellowjackets

Date    Opponent    Time   

August 30    Palmer    7:30 p.m.  

September 6    at Ferris    7:30 p.m.

September 13    Tyler Grace    7:30 p.m.

September 20    at Mabank    7:30 p.m. 

September 27    at Eustace*    7:30 p.m.

October 4    Lone Oak*    7:30 p.m.   

October 18    at Malakoff*    7:30 p.m.

October 25    Quitman*    7:30 p.m.   

November 1    at Winnsboro*    7:30 p.m.

November 8    Grand Saline*    7:30 p.m.

* denotes District 7-2A, Div. 1 game

Malakoff Tigers

Date    Opponent    Time   

August 30    at Mabank    7:30 p.m.

September 6    vs. Italy**    7:30 p.m.

September 13    Kerens    7:30 p.m. 

September 20    at Westwood    7:30 p.m.

September 27    at Grand Saline*    7:30 p.m.

October 4    Eustace*#    7:30 p.m.   

October 11    at Lone Oak*    7:30 p.m.

October 18    Kemp*    7:30 p.m.   

November 1    at Quitman*    7:30 p.m.

November 8    Winnsboro*    7:30 p.m.

* denotes District 7-2A, Division 1 game

# denotes Homecoming game

Text Only
Sports