Athens Review, Athens, Texas

Breaking News

Sports

October 26, 2010

DISTRICT 17-3A CROSS COUNTRY MEET: Double trouble

Athens sending Garcias to regionals for second straight year

ATHENS — Athens and Brownsboro will be sending several runners to the Class 3A Region III cross country meet in Humble next month following solid performances at the District 17-3A meet at the Henderson County Fairgrounds in Athens on Monday.

Athens had two runners qualify, each for the second straight year. Senior Omar Garcia finished fourth in the varsity boys meet with a time of 21:02 to qualify for regionals. Brownsboro’s Nick Hernandez punched his ticket to regionals by finishing ahead of Garcia with a time of 20:39.

Donald Sulser of Bullard was the district champion with a scorching time of 18:59.

On the girls side, Athens senior Juana Garcia clinched a return trip to regionals by finishing second with a time of 14:28. Bailee Callens of Bullard won the district championship with a time of 13:40.

Brownsboro’s Skyler Vickers will also be headed to regionals after finishing third with a time of 14:37.

District 17-3A Meet

Oct. 25, Henderson County Fairgrounds

Varsity boys

1. Donald Sulser, Bullard, 18:59

2. Jeremias Medina, Bullard, 20:12

3. Nick Hernandez, Brownsboro, 20:39

4. Omar Garcia, Athens, 21:02

5. Isiahus Medina, Bullard, 21:18

6. Carter Taylor, Brownsboro, 21:29

7. Josh Whatley, Bullard, 21:41

8. Josh Darden, Brownsboro, 21:50

9. Dylan Deike, Chapel Hill, 22:04

10. Dakota Grimes, Rusk, 22:24

11. Justin Little, Brownsboro, 23:08

12. R.J. Townsend, Chapel Hill, 23:36

13. Cullen Hippler, Bullard, 23:40

14. Josh Privett, Brownsboro, 23:47

15. Dylan Hall, Brownsboro, 24:35

16. Zach Evans, Bullard, 25:18

17. Matthew Toole, Brownsboro, 25:47

18. Jalen Sylestine, Bullard, 25:55

19. Justin Davenport, Chapel Hill, 26:23

20. Tyler Brown, Chapel Hill, 26:48

21. Larry Gilley, Chapel Hill, 26:49

22. Nick Monan, Chapel Hill, 26:50

Varsity girls

1. Bailee Callens, Bullard, 13:40

2. Juana Garcia, Athens, 14:28

3. Skyler Vickers, Brownsboro, 14:37

4. Lexi Abercrombie, Bullard, 14:38

5. Rachel Horton, Bullard, 14:48

6. Courtnie Wilborn, Bullard, 14:52

7. Presley Bean, Brownsboro, 15:00

8. Summer Hernandez, Brownsboro, 15:08

9. Heather Darden, Brownsboro, 15:43

10. Brandi Gouldthorpe, Chap. Hill, 15:55

11. Adriana Cicero, Chapel Hill, 16:04

12. Elizabeth Soto, Bullard, 16:07

13. Abbey Stanton, Chapell Hill, 16:26

14. Lauren Peavy, Chapel Hill, 16:31

15. Kaitlyn McDade, Brownsboro, 16:33

16. Devin Soto, Bullard, 16:37

17. Kirsti Harris, Brownsboro, 16:43

18. Caity Emmons, Chapel Hill, 17:10

19. Miranda Wherek, Rusk, 17:50

JV boys

1. Anthony Taylor, Athens, 22:48

2. Pedro Alanis, Athens, 23:09

3. Robert Donnell, 23:52

JV girls

1. Delia Hernandez, Athens, 15:54

2. Toree Scott, Athens, 16:43

3. Heather Anding, Bullard, 18:51

4. Shelby Smith, Bullard, 21:14

8th Grade Girls

First place team: Bullard

1. Jacey Preston, Bullard, 14:49

2. Charley Page, Brownsboro, 15:51

3. Rachel Kelley, Bullard, 16:14

4. Ashlynn Skaggs, Bullard, 16:47

5. Alex Burrow, Bullard, 17:05

6. Haley Buskell, Bullard, 17:36

7. Nicole Stephens, Bullard, 17:51

8. Rylie Hellman, Bullard, 17:58

9. Sarah Kitch, Bullard, 19:40

10. Hailie Cormier, Bullard, 19:59

11. Cristina Pool, Bullard, 21:22

12. Katie Lewis, Bullard, 22:20

13. Demi Folmar, Bullard, 24:52

14. Kaylan Johnson, Bullard, 25:25

7th Grade Girls

First place team: Bullard

1. Tina Freeman, Bullard, 14:54

2. Mazie Jones, Bullard, 16:31

3. Margaret Bloxom, Bullard, 17:21

4. Kristen Chamberlain, Bullard, 17:34

5. Kara Kuczkowski, Bullard, 18:11

6. Jenna Whatley, Bullard, 18:57

7. Tracey Johnson, Bullard, 19:13

8. Joslin Hodges, Bullard, 19:22

9. Brianna Jackson, Athens, 19:27

10. Lexi Kirgan, Bullard, 19:42

11. Emma Fullen, Bullard, 21:27

12. Brianna Conner, Bullard, 21:30

13. Hailey Chamberlain, Bullard, 21:32

14. Sierra Johnson, Bullard, 21:47

8th Grade Boys

1. Cameron Milligan, Brownsboro, 14:15

2. Radley Feiner, Brownsboro, 15:29

3. Casey Williams, Brownsboro, 17:00

4. Morgan Kishpaugh, Brownsboro, 19:19

7th Grade Boys

1. Zach Spears, Bullard, 13:59

2. Toby Davis, Brownsboro, 15:38

3. Parker Owen, Brownsboro, 16:22

4. Markie Vasquez, Brownsboro, 16:47

5. Garrett Childs, Bullard, 17:08

1
Text Only
Sports