Athens Review, Athens, Texas

November 16, 2013

HIGH SCHOOL VOLLEYBALL: Nine Eustace players named all-district

From Staff Reports
The Athens Review

EUSTACE — Eustace seniors Peyton Dibari, Caitlyn Culp and Crystal Garza were superlative winners on the recently announced 13-2A all-district team.

Dibari was named the Most Valuable Player, Culp was named the Offensive Player of the Year and Garza was named Most Valuable Setter.

Eustace seniors Karli Gallops and Meagan Gunter were named to the second team.

Kemp’s Audra Jones was named Newcomer of the Year, while seniors Dezi Dowd and Kelsey Lamb were named first-team selections. Kemp’s Bree Weisinger was named to the second team.

Malakoff’s Georgina Salazar, a senior, was a first-team pick, while sophomore’s Candace Dennis and Kiana Reed were second-team selections.

Palmer’s Mattie Smith was named the Defensive Player of the Year and teammate Harlie Creel was named the Most Valuable Blocker. Eustace coach Chuck Powers was named the Coach of the Year.

Honorable mention selections for Eustace went to Raleigh Smallwood, Grace Holcombe, Taylor Peebles and Mackenzie Abbott.

Superlative

MVP — Peyton Dibari, Eustace, Sr.

Offensive POY — Caitlyn Culp, Eustace, Sr.

Defensive POY — Mattie Smith, Palmer, Sr.

MVP Blocker — Harlie Creel, Palmer, Jr.    

MVP Setter — Crystal Garza, Eustace, Sr.

Newcomer of the Year —Audra Jonas, Kemp, Fresh.

Coach of the Year — Chuck Powers, Eustace

1st Team

Georgina Salazar, Malakoff, Sr.

Haley Coffey, Palmer, Fresh.

Teryn Pritchett, Palmer, Fresh.

Derain Perkins, Scurry, Jr.

Dezi Dowd, Kemp, Sr.

Kelsey Lamb, Kemp, Sr.

Chelsea Adams, Life Oak Cliff, Jr.    

Lindsey Vitale, Life Red Oak, Sr.

Tatum Thornton, Life Red Oak, Soph.        

2nd Team

Kelsey Corban, Palmer, Sr.

Sydni Buchanan, Palmer, Sr.

Brooklyn Archer, Scurry, Jr.

Karli Gallops, Eustace, Sr.

Meagan Gunter, Eustace, Sr.

Bree Weisinger, Kemp, Sr.

Jerin Carraday, Life Oak Cliff, Sr.

Sydney Stanmore, Life Oak Cliff, Sr.    Candace Dennis, Malakoff, Soph.

Kiana Reed, Malakoff, Soph.

Jamaka Adams, Hampton, Soph.

Paige Gray, Life Red Oak, Jr.

Honorable Mention

Eustace — Raleigh Smallwood, Grace Holcombe, Taylor Peebles, Mackenzie Abbott            

Kemp — Shelby Rodrigues, Lucy Anderson

Kemp Academic All District — Kelsey Lamb, Desiree Dowd, Lucy Anderson, Shelby Rodrigues, Shelby Welch, and Maidson Kerr.