Athens Review, Athens, Texas

November 15, 2012

11/15 TEXAS HIGH SCHOOL FOOTBALL POLL


The Athens Review

DALLAS — Here is The Associated Press high school poll, with first-place votes in parentheses, records, points based on 10-9-8-7-6-5-4-3-2-1, and the team’s ranking in last week’s poll:

Class 5A

School    Total    Points    Prv

1. Katy (21)    (10-0)    244    1

2. DeSoto (4)    (10-0)    220    2

3. Cibolo Steele    (10-0)    186    3

4. Coppell    (10-0)    168    4

5. Abilene    (10-0)    148    5

6. Allen    (9-1)    111    6

7. Southlake Carroll    (9-1)    103    7

8. Lake Travis    (9-1)    60    8

9. Dallas Skyline    (9-1)    42    9

10. Smithson Valley    (10-0)    30    10

Others receiving votes: 11, Hewitt Midway 25. 12, Mesquite 18. 13, Euless Trinity 9. 14, Arlington Bowie 5. 15, La Porte 4. 16, Galena Park North Shore 1. 16, Houston Lamar 1.



Class 4A

School    Total    Points    Prv

1. Pearland Dawson (23)    (10-0)    244    1

2. Tyler    (9-1)    205    2

3. Aledo (1)    (9-1)    190    3

4. Dallas Highland Park    (9-1)    134    5

5. Nederland    (9-1)    119    6

6. Leander    (9-1)    117    7

7. Denton Guyer (1)    (8-2)    75    9

8. Port Lavaca Calhoun    (9-0)    71    8

T9. SA Northside Brennan    (10-0)    55    10

T9. Humble Summer Creek    (10-0)    55

Others receiving votes: 11, Lancaster 21. 12, Whitehouse 17. 13, Georgetown 15. 13, Cedar Park 15. 15, Dayton 12. 16, Angleton 5. 17, Amarillo 4. 17, Lucas Lovejoy 4. 17, N. Richland Hills Birdville 4. 17, WF Rider 4. 17, Houston North Forest 4. 22, Wolfforth Frenship 2. 22, CC Flour Bluff 2. 24, Fort Bend Marshall 1.



Class 3A

School    Total    Points    Prv

1. Navasota (21)    (10-0)    245    1

2. Abilene Wylie (1)    (10-0)    202    2

3. Stephenville (3)    (9-1)    194    3

4. West Orange-Stark    (10-0)    163    6

5. La Marque    (9-1)    161    5

6. Shallowater    (10-0)    109    7

7. Argyle    (9-1)    73    8

8. El Campo    (10-0)    65    9

9. Carthage    (8-2)    46    10

10. Gilmer    (9-1)    39

Others receiving votes: 11, Kilgore 36. 12, Gatesville 26. 13, Glen Rose 8. 14, Coldspring-Oakhurst 4. 15, Graham 2. 16, Devine 1. 16, Gainesville 1.



Class 2A

School    Total    Points    Prv

1. Refugio (25)    (10-0)    250    1

2. Cameron Yoe    (10-0)    216    2

3. Newton    (10-0)    206    3

4. East Bernard    (10-0)    174    4

5. New Boston    (10-0)    132    5

6. Centerville    (10-0)    126    6

7. Hallettsville    (10-0)    87    7

8. Hughes Springs    (10-0)    66    8

9. Cisco    (9-1)    54    9

10. Lexington    (8-2)    31    10

Others receiving votes: 11, Wall 13. 12, Corsicana Mildred 6. 13, Pottsboro 5. 14, Nocona 4. 15, Daingerfield 2. 16, Idalou 1. 16, Littlefield 1. 16, Troup 1.



Class 1A

School    Total    Points    Prv

1. Munday (21)    (10-0)    246    1

2. Mason (3)    (10-0)    221    2

3. Wellington (1)    (10-0)    190    3

4. Stamford    (9-1)    168    4

5. Joaquin    (10-0)    153    5

6. Shiner    (9-1)    105    7

7. Burton    (9-1)    82    8

8. Stratford    (9-1)    65    9

T9. D’Hanis    (10-0)    55    10

T9. Mart    (8-2)    55



Others receiving votes: 11, Bosqueville 16. 12, San Augustine 6. 13, Alto 5. 14, Seymour 3. 15, Albany 2. 16, Falls City 1. 16, Honey Grove 1. 16, Ozona 1.