Athens Review, Athens, Texas

April 16, 2013

HIGH SCHOOL TRACK: District 7-2A track meet results

Joe Elerson
The Athens Review

EUSTACE — EUSTACE — Here are the results for the District 7-2A boys and girls track meet held in Eustace.



VARSITY GIRLS

3200 meter run

1. Samantha Crocker, Eustace, 13:11.37

3. Harley Kile, Eustace, 13:54

6. Michelle Gomez, Eustace 14:29

4x100 meter relay

3. Kemp 51.77

4. Malakoff 53.23

6. Eustace 53.39

800 meter run

1. Kelsey Gage, Kemp 2:35.06

2. Noa Taylor, Eustace 2:35.80

5. Brenda Cruz, Malakoff 2:43.09

6. Mikalia Gutierrez, Kemp 2:45.89

100 or 110 meter hurdles

1. Jaci Aiken, Eustace 15.70

2. Bree Weisinger, Kemp 17.43

3. Erika Gilmore, Malakoff 17.54

5. Madi Allen, Eustace 17.85

100 meter dash

5. Candace Denis, Malakoff 13.76

6. Brooke Newland, Eustace 13.85

800 meter relay

2. Eustace 1:51.13

4. Kemp 1:52.48

5. Malakoff 1:56.69

400 meter dash

4. Madison Thompson, Kemp 65.92

5. Kelsey Gage, Kemp 67.28

300 meter hurdles

1. Madi Allen, Eustace 50.09

3. Jaci Aiken, Eustace 50.95

4. Bree Weisinger, Kemp 51.35

200 meter dash

4. Nicole Cox, Kemp 28.68

5. Lucy Anderson, Kemp 28.68

1600 meter run

1. Samantha Crocker, Eustace 5:58.00

4. Brenda Cruz, Malakoff 6:13.30

5. Harley Kile, Eustace 6:13.70

6. Mikalia Gutierrez, Kemp 6:25

4x400 meter run

1. Kemp 4:23.97

3. Eustace 4:36.22

5. Malakoff 4:42.64

Long Jump

3. Jaci Aiken, Eustace 15-2 3/4

5. Nicole Cox, Kemp 15-2

Triple Jump

1. Jaci Aiken, Eustace 34-6 1/2

5. Candace Denis, Malakoff 32 3/4

6. Angela Madrid, Kemp 30-10 1/2

High Jump

3. Madison Thompson, Kemp 4-8

5. Nicole Cox, Kemp 4-6

6. Samantha Crocker, Eustace 4-6

Shot Put

1. Madison Kerr, Kemp 34-2 1/2

2. Caitlyn Culp, Eustace 33-8 1/2

4. Casey Bramblitt, Eustace 31-8 3/4

5. Chelsea Oldham, Eustace 30-7

Discus

1. Grace Holcombe, Eustace 113-7

2. Chelsea Oldham, Eustace 109-2.

3. Mackenzie Abbott, Eustace 96-7

5. Kiana Reed, Malakoff 74-6 1/2



VARSITY BOYS

3200 meter run

1. Evan Arambula, Eustace 9:46.02

2. Mark Zimmerer, Eustace 10:27

3. Jesus Perez, Kemp 10:39

4. Preston Schwartz, Eustace 10:49

4x100 relay

2. Malakoff 44.86

6. Kemp 46.16

800 meter run

1. Gavin Kirkhart, Eustace 2:07.14

2. Rene Aguilar, Malakoff 2:07.14

100 or 110 meter hurdles

3. Forrest Summerhill, Kemp 17.34

4. Stephan Wolfe, Malakoff 17.44

5. Jake Woolverton, Malakoff 17.82

100 meter dash

4. Damontes Dowell, Malakoff 11.74

800 meter relay

4. Malakoff 1:33.63

6. Eustace 1:35.40

400 meter dash

4. Morgan Webb, Kemp 53.05

300 meter hurdles

3. John Bradburn, Eustace 43.15

4. Jake Woolverton, Malakoff 43.55

200 meter dash

4. Garrian McCallister, Malakoff 23.79

1600 meter run

1. Evan Arambula, Eustace 4:25

2. Mark Zimmerer, Eustace 4:43

3. Preston Schwartz, Eustace 4:43.80

4. Jesus Perez, Kemp 4:43.90

4x400 meter relay

2. Eustace 3:31.63

6. Kemp 3:38.72

Long Jump

2. Carrington Manning, Malakoff 20-5 1/2

5. Steven Stine, Eustace 19-3 1/2

6. John Bradburn, Eustace 19-2

Triple Jump

4. John Bradburn, Eustace 40-9 1/4

6. Steven Stine, Eustace 39-2 1/4

High Jump

2. Jordan Litts, Kemp 6-2

3. Tyler Stokes, Eustace 5-10

3. Jake Woolverton, Malakoff 5-10

5. Marcus Dowell, Malakoff 5-6

Shot Put

3. Thomas Hyde, Eustace 40-5 1/2

5. Israel Chavez, Malakoff 39-11

Å

1. Tyler Folsom, Eustace 134-5

4. Kyle Purselley, Eustace 121-10

5. Tate Taylor, Malakoff 118-8.