Athens Review, Athens, Texas

Breaking News

Sports

July 27, 2013

CLASS 3A ALL-STATE BASEBALL: Stallings named honorable mention all-state by TSWA

BRYAN — Athens senior Adam Stallings was named an honorable mention selection on the Collin Street Bakery/Texas Sports Writer's Association Class 3A all-state team released earlier this week.

Stallings finished 2013 with a .397 batting average, 11 doubles and 22 RBI’s with 17 runs scored for the Hornets.

FIRST TEAM

Pitchers - Ty Damron, Krum, sr.; Logan Vinklarek, La Grange, sr.; (tie) Matt Tincher, Mineral Wells, sr. and Garrett Johnston, Graham, sr

Catcher - Corey Simpson, Sweeny, sr.

First baseman - Jake Gollihar, Splendora, sr.

Second baseman – (tie) Trey Gallegos, Sinton, sr. and Jordan Gore, Silsbee, jr.

Shortstop – (tie) Scotland Church, Lubbock Cooper, sr. and Tanner Fritsch, La Grange, sr.

Outfielders - Chandler Patterson, Lubbock Cooper, sr.; Ethan Brinkley, Rockdale, sr.; Marcos Molina, Princeton

Designated hitter - Jose Garza, Port Isabel, jr.

Player of the Year - Logan Vinklarek, La Grange, sr.

Coach of the Year - Brad Harbers, La Grange.

SECOND TEAM

Pitchers - Tyler Powell, Silsbee, jr.; Trey Supak, La Grange, jr.; (tie) Ryan Moseley, Lubbock Cooper, sr. and Chris Solano, Orange Grove, sr.

Catcher - Austin Caffey, Rockdale, sr.

First baseman - Beau Talley, El Campo, sr.

Second baseman – (tie) Kolby Blissett, Carthage, jr. and Dalton Burton, La Grange, jr.

Shortstop - Evan Pontley, Ferris, jr.

Third baseman - Omar Martinez, Bridgeport, sr.

Shane Clement, Wimberley, sr.

Outfielders - Kolby Kolek, La Grange, sr.; Bryce Brandl, El Campo, sr.; and Joshua Cuellar, Rio Hondo, jr.

Designated hitter - Brian Bormann, Navarro, sr.

HONORABLE MENTION

First basemen - Brett Bushnell, Wills Points, sr.; Jay Lowe, Diboll, sr.; Tyler Sturdivant, Shallowater, sr.

Second basemen - Alex Alsup, Pleasant Grove, sr.; Dylan Bowman, Gilmer, sr.; Holden Bryant, Bullard, sr.; Chase Freeman, Lubbock Cooper, jr.; Blaine Fuechec, El Campo, soph.; Jake Payonk, Caldwell, jr.

Third basemen - Clay Kresta, El Campo, jr.; Donaldo Perez, Somerset, jr.; Adam Stallings, Athens, jr.; Blaine Suehs, Caldwell, jr.; Logan Vinklarek, La Grange, sr.

Outfielders - Haden Bryant, Bullard, sr.; Samuel Chhor, Carthage, sr.; Michael Curry, Port Isabel, sr.; Logan Goebel, Cuero, sr. ; Matt Lemon, Caldwell, jr.; Zac Law, Robinson, jr.; Eli Pitones, Rio Hondo, soph.; Matt Savis, Van, soph.; Will Thurmond, Yoakum, soph. ; Michael Wall, El Campo, sr.; Witt Westbrook, Stephenville, sr.

1
Text Only
Sports