Athens Review, Athens, Texas

February 15, 2014

TSWA CLASS 3A ALL-STATE FOOTBALL: Top honor

Four Hornets recognized as all-state players

Joe Elerson
The Athens Review

Athens — Four Athens Hornets were recognized for their achievements on the football field this week on the 63rd annual Collin Street Bakery/Texas Sports Writers Association all-state football team.

Athens junior Travon Fuller was named to the first-team secondary after a season in which he had 53 tackles, seven interceptions and one return for a touchdown.

Travon Fuller was also named a second-team cornerback and third team special teams player on the All Smoaky.com East Texas team. He was also named a first team defensive back on the Tyler Morning Telegraph All-East Texas team.

Teammate Logan Fuller was named as an honorable mention fullback after a record setting season with 1,727 yards rushing and 27 touchdowns.

Logan Fuller was named a first team fullback on the All Smokay.com East Texas team. Logan was also named to the honorable mention team for the All-East Texas Team.

Senior lineman Juan Guzman was named to the honorable mention list along with senior linebacker K.J. Cumby.

Cumby finished the season with 102 tackles, two interceptions, two sacks and three caused fumbles.

Cumby was recognized as well on the All-Smoaky.com team with a second team selection and a first-team selection on the Tyler Morning Telegraph All-East Texas team.

Here is the 63rd Annual Collin Street Bakery/Texas Sports Writers Association's Class 3A All-State football team.

FIRST TEAM

Offense

Tackles - Zachary Ledwik, La Grange, sr. and Josh Pelzel, Rockdale, 6-7, 325, sr.

Center - Terrell Cuney, Jasper, 6-3, 265, sr.

Guards -  Max Jones, Stephenville, 6-2,230, sr. and Griffin Bankhead, Carthage, 6-3, 305, sr.

Tight end - Cameron Knight, Shallowater, 6-3, 255, sr.

Wide receivers - Terian Goree, Carthage, 6-3, 170, sr. and Cain Lowe, Decatur, 6-1, 165, sr.

Quarterback - Blake Bogenschutz, Carthage, 6-1, 180, sr.

Fullback - Miguel Alvarez, Zapata, 5-8, 165, sr.

Running backs - Larry Rose, Fairfield, 6-0 175, sr.; Jarek Black, Shallowater, 5-10, 210, sr.; and Juwan Washington, Kennedale, 5-7, 170, jr.

Place-kicker - Cole Hedlund, Argyle, 5-10, 160, sr.

All-purpose back - Ian Sadler, Argyle, 5-11, 190, sr.

Defense

Linemen - Micah Capra, Argyle, 6-1, 244, sr.; Jordan Wells, Navasota, 6-0, 280, sr.;  Mario McCain, Carthage, 6-1, 225, sr.;  and Ladarrin Anthony, Kilgore, 6-0, 268, sr.

Linebackers - James David, Rockdale, 6-3, 220, sr.; John Miller, Gonzales, 6-0, 205, sr.;  Colton Hinnrichs, Argyle, 6-2, 210, sr.; and Landon Richter, La Vernia, 5-10, 190, sr.

Secondary - Deionte Thompson,  West Orange-Stark, 6-2, 180, jr.; Travon Fuller, Athens, 6-0, 150, Soph.; Alex Ward, Fairfield 5-8, 180, sr.;  and Darrance James, Gonzales, 6-1, 180, jr.

Punter - Yovani Urbano, Navasota, 6-0, 190, sr.

Kick returner - Deontra Richardson, Hillsboro, 5-11, 180, jr.

Offensive player of the year- (tie) Bogenschutz, Carthage and Rose, Fairfield

Defensive player of the year – Wells, Navasota

Coach of the year – (tie) Todd Rodgers, Argyle and Scott Surratt, Carthage

SECOND TEAM

Offense

Tackles - Kolten Gatsen, Fairfield, 6-2, 305, sr. and Mark Benavides, Port Isabel, sr.

Center - Thad Bevis, Tyler Chapel Hill, 6-0, 260, sr. and Brady Barbay, Coldspring, 6-1, 250, sr.

Guards - Michael Castle, Argyle, 6-1, 285, sr. and Adrian Goodacre, Carthage, 6-4, 318, sr.

Tight end - Wes Scott, La Grange, 6-2, 240, sr.

Wide receivers - Matthew Priddy, Orange Grove, 6-1, 170, sr. and Bryce Reeves, Graham, 6-2, 180, sr.

Quarterback - Ben Davis, Graham, 5-11, 185, sr.

Fullback - Rodney Filmore, La Grange, 5-11, 190, sr.

Running backs - Alyas Ramirez, Gonzales, 5-9, 185, soph.; Robert Johnson, Lubbock Estacado, 5-10, 185, sr.; Kevrin Justice, Kilgore, 5-11, 175, jr.; and Dorland Fields, Sweeny, sr.

Place-kicker - Cameron Scott, Frisco Lone Star, 5-11, 150, jr.

All-purpose back - Isaiah McGee, Sweetwater, 5-9, 165, jr.

Defense

Linemen - Jordan Johnson, Gonzales, 6-3, 270, sr.; Dedrick Garner, Fairfield 6-2, 235, jr.; Jeran Karber, Perryton, 6-3, 220, sr.; and Jonah Noah, Stephenville, 6-1, 235, sr.

Linebackers - Elijah Teel, West Orange-Stark, 6-0, 195, sr.; Coy Imhoff, Navasota, 5-10, 165,  jr.;  Devin Eggins, Fairfield, 5-8, 155, jr.;  (tie) Kody Hall, Burnet, 6-0, 195, jr. and Clay Johnston, Abilene Wylie, 6-1, 200, jr.

Secondary - Marco Colorado, Port Isabel, 5-10, 165, jr.; Mookie Carlile, Stephenville, 6-2, 195, sr.;  Shaiem Menefield, Big Spring, 6-0, 165, sr.; and Devondrick Dixon, Gilmer, 5-11, 175, sr.

Punter - Junior Morales, Monahans, 6-5, 190, sr.

Kick returner - Cedric Battle, WF Hirschi, 5-9, 170, jr.

HONORABLE MENTION

Tackles - Jacob Brown, Sinton, 6-3, 245, sr.; Jonathan Castillo, Perryton, 6-2, 220, jr. ; Von Cross, Coldspring, 6-3, 265, sr.;  Juan Guzman, Athens, 5-11, 280, sr.; Jalen McQueen, Lubbock Estacado, 6-4, 270, sr.; Austin Reese, Melissa, 6-1, 265, sr.; Zach McMahan, Vernon, 6-2, 180,  jr.;  Brian Thlang, Palestine, 6-2, 290, sr.; Thomas Trevino, Pleasanton, 5-10, 180, sr.; Robert Young, Bellville, 6-2, 325, sr.; Esteban Vijil, LaVernia, 6-0, 245, jr.

Centers - Cade Clinton, Carthage, 6-3, 230, sr.; Zac Perez-Clark, Gonzales, 6-0, 275, sr.; Stetson Smitherman, Lubbock Cooper, 6-2, 235, sr.; Brian Thlang, Palestine, 6-2, 275, sr.

Guards - Colton Hixon, Perryton, 6-2, 255, sr.; Kanon Mackey, Silsbee, 6-4, 278, sr.; Clay Wiley, Kilgore, 6-1, 290, sr.; Victor Vilchez, Kennedale, 6-1, 240, sr.

Tight end - Jarod Wood, Kilgore, 6-3, 195, jr.

Receivers - Bray Amos, Sweetwater, 5-6, 155, jr.; Brayden Beard, Fredericksburg, 5-8, 175, jr.; Tren'Davion Dickson, Navasota, 6-0, 170, soph.; Jacob Fuentes, Robinson, 5-9, 185, jr.; Tate Kennedy, Big Spring, 6-4, 175, sr.; Yzerick Oliver, Houston Worthing, sr.; Blayne Parisher, Burnet, 6-0, 185, sr.; Devin Roberson, Big Spring, 6-1, 170, sr.;  Gabriel Robinson, Tyler Chapel Hill, 5-9, 150, sr.

Quarterbacks - Tanner Barr, Gilmer, 5-11, 175, sr.; Andrew Black, Tyler Chapel Hill, 6-1, 180, sr.; Avery Davis, Houston Furr, sr.; Nathan Elliott, Celina, 6-2, 203, jr.; Jacob Gallegos, Fairfield, sr.;  Clayton Gibbs, Rockdale, 6-1, 190, sr.; Kyle Grona, Fredericksburg, 6-0, 170, jr.; Tyler Handson, Sinton, 6-2, 195, jr.; Hondo Harris, Orange Grove, 5-10, 160, Soph. Stanton Keane, Lubbock Cooper, sr.; Derek Kiser, Burnet, 6-2, 180, sr.; Grayson Muehlstein, Decatur, 6-4, 210, sr.; Patrick Reed, Silsbee, 6-2, 185, sr.; Dillon Sterling-Cole, West Orange-Stark, 6-3, 175, soph.; Landry Turner, Springtown, 5-11, 165, soph.; Tobyn Tannehill, Big Spring, 6-1, 170, jr.

Fullback -  Nick Barrios, Liberty Hill, sr.

Running Backs - Cedric Battle, WF Hirschi, 5-9, 170, jr.; Elijah Brooks, Rockdale, 5-10, 210, sr.; Terrence Cuney, Jasper, 5-9, 210, sr.; B.J. Flagg, El Campo, sr.; Logan Fuller, Athens, 5-8, 210, soph.; Ramon Harris, Frisco Lone Star, 5-7, 171, sr.; Orlando Haymon, Vernon, sr.;  D'Anthony Hopkins, Cuero, 6-3, 220, jr.; Tre'von Jackson, Sanger, 5-10, 190, jr.; Trey Jackson, Princeton, 5-11, 180. sr.;  Derrion Randle, Navasota, 5-11, 205, jr.; Matt Savis, Van, 5-9, 185, jr.; Jake Whittenburg, Perryton, 6-1, 196, sr.; Kaegan Williams, Stephenville, 5-10, 175, fr.

Kickers - Cannon Cotter, Huffman Hargrave, sr.; Luis Garcia, Stephenville, 5-4, 134, sr.; Jimmy Gonzalez, Carthage, 5-11, 220, sr.;

Michel Martinez, Navasota, 5-7, 150, jr.;  Kyle Parks, Liberty, sr.

DEFENSE

Linemen - Zach Beach, LaVernia, 6-2, 225, jr.; Brice Borgeson, Van, 6-3, 215, jr.; Clayton Braden, Fredericksburg, 6-3, 230, sr.; Danny Cockerell, Fairfield,  6-0, 215, sr.; Jacques Guillot, Port Isabel, 6-1, 235, sr.; Jarrett Janak, Sinton, 6-2, 190, jr.; Colton Knapp, Pleasanton, 6-3, 255, jr.; Chase Mardis, Burnet, 6-4, 225, sr.; Hunter McGahan, Kennedale, 6-2, 210, sr.; Husky Melendez, Graham, sr.; Miguel Ramirez, Port Isabel, 6-3, 220, sr.; Stephen Self, Monahans, sr.; Shaquille Warren, Tyler Chapel Hill, sr.

Linebackers

Wyatt Brannan, Fredericksburg, 6-0, 220, sr.;  Jake Brantley, Kilgore, 5-10, 190, sr.; Christian Britt, Ingleside, 6-2, 210, sr.; Koby Bullard, LaVernia, 6-2, 195, soph.; Ricky Camarillo, Yoakum, 5-9, 200, jr.; DeAnthony Cuney, Jasper, 6-0, 225, sr.;  Jett Crider, Bellville, sr.; K.J. Cumby, Athens, 6-0, 210, sr.; Israel Gonzales, Lubbock Estacado, 5-8, 150, sr.; Tanner Gowdy, Borger, sr.; DeRoddrick Hadnot, Jasper, sr.; Zech Hopkins, Cuero, 6-0, 205, soph.; Cori Jones, La Grange, 5-11, 185, sr.; Jon Koch, Hondo, 5-9, 205, jr.; James Marshall, Carthage, 6-0, 190, jr.; Matthew McNew, Robinson, 6-3, 215, jr.