Athens Review, Athens, Texas

Sports

February 15, 2014

TSWA CLASS 3A ALL-STATE FOOTBALL: Top honor

Four Hornets recognized as all-state players

Athens — Four Athens Hornets were recognized for their achievements on the football field this week on the 63rd annual Collin Street Bakery/Texas Sports Writers Association all-state football team.

Athens junior Travon Fuller was named to the first-team secondary after a season in which he had 53 tackles, seven interceptions and one return for a touchdown.

Travon Fuller was also named a second-team cornerback and third team special teams player on the All Smoaky.com East Texas team. He was also named a first team defensive back on the Tyler Morning Telegraph All-East Texas team.

Teammate Logan Fuller was named as an honorable mention fullback after a record setting season with 1,727 yards rushing and 27 touchdowns.

Logan Fuller was named a first team fullback on the All Smokay.com East Texas team. Logan was also named to the honorable mention team for the All-East Texas Team.

Senior lineman Juan Guzman was named to the honorable mention list along with senior linebacker K.J. Cumby.

Cumby finished the season with 102 tackles, two interceptions, two sacks and three caused fumbles.

Cumby was recognized as well on the All-Smoaky.com team with a second team selection and a first-team selection on the Tyler Morning Telegraph All-East Texas team.

Here is the 63rd Annual Collin Street Bakery/Texas Sports Writers Association's Class 3A All-State football team.

FIRST TEAM

Offense

Tackles - Zachary Ledwik, La Grange, sr. and Josh Pelzel, Rockdale, 6-7, 325, sr.

Center - Terrell Cuney, Jasper, 6-3, 265, sr.

Guards -  Max Jones, Stephenville, 6-2,230, sr. and Griffin Bankhead, Carthage, 6-3, 305, sr.

Tight end - Cameron Knight, Shallowater, 6-3, 255, sr.

Wide receivers - Terian Goree, Carthage, 6-3, 170, sr. and Cain Lowe, Decatur, 6-1, 165, sr.

Quarterback - Blake Bogenschutz, Carthage, 6-1, 180, sr.

Fullback - Miguel Alvarez, Zapata, 5-8, 165, sr.

Running backs - Larry Rose, Fairfield, 6-0 175, sr.; Jarek Black, Shallowater, 5-10, 210, sr.; and Juwan Washington, Kennedale, 5-7, 170, jr.

Place-kicker - Cole Hedlund, Argyle, 5-10, 160, sr.

All-purpose back - Ian Sadler, Argyle, 5-11, 190, sr.

Defense

Linemen - Micah Capra, Argyle, 6-1, 244, sr.; Jordan Wells, Navasota, 6-0, 280, sr.;  Mario McCain, Carthage, 6-1, 225, sr.;  and Ladarrin Anthony, Kilgore, 6-0, 268, sr.

Linebackers - James David, Rockdale, 6-3, 220, sr.; John Miller, Gonzales, 6-0, 205, sr.;  Colton Hinnrichs, Argyle, 6-2, 210, sr.; and Landon Richter, La Vernia, 5-10, 190, sr.

Secondary - Deionte Thompson,  West Orange-Stark, 6-2, 180, jr.; Travon Fuller, Athens, 6-0, 150, Soph.; Alex Ward, Fairfield 5-8, 180, sr.;  and Darrance James, Gonzales, 6-1, 180, jr.

Punter - Yovani Urbano, Navasota, 6-0, 190, sr.

Kick returner - Deontra Richardson, Hillsboro, 5-11, 180, jr.

Offensive player of the year- (tie) Bogenschutz, Carthage and Rose, Fairfield

Defensive player of the year – Wells, Navasota

Coach of the year – (tie) Todd Rodgers, Argyle and Scott Surratt, Carthage

SECOND TEAM

Offense

Tackles - Kolten Gatsen, Fairfield, 6-2, 305, sr. and Mark Benavides, Port Isabel, sr.

Center - Thad Bevis, Tyler Chapel Hill, 6-0, 260, sr. and Brady Barbay, Coldspring, 6-1, 250, sr.

Guards - Michael Castle, Argyle, 6-1, 285, sr. and Adrian Goodacre, Carthage, 6-4, 318, sr.

Tight end - Wes Scott, La Grange, 6-2, 240, sr.

Wide receivers - Matthew Priddy, Orange Grove, 6-1, 170, sr. and Bryce Reeves, Graham, 6-2, 180, sr.

Quarterback - Ben Davis, Graham, 5-11, 185, sr.

Fullback - Rodney Filmore, La Grange, 5-11, 190, sr.

Running backs - Alyas Ramirez, Gonzales, 5-9, 185, soph.; Robert Johnson, Lubbock Estacado, 5-10, 185, sr.; Kevrin Justice, Kilgore, 5-11, 175, jr.; and Dorland Fields, Sweeny, sr.

Place-kicker - Cameron Scott, Frisco Lone Star, 5-11, 150, jr.

All-purpose back - Isaiah McGee, Sweetwater, 5-9, 165, jr.

Defense

Linemen - Jordan Johnson, Gonzales, 6-3, 270, sr.; Dedrick Garner, Fairfield 6-2, 235, jr.; Jeran Karber, Perryton, 6-3, 220, sr.; and Jonah Noah, Stephenville, 6-1, 235, sr.

Linebackers - Elijah Teel, West Orange-Stark, 6-0, 195, sr.; Coy Imhoff, Navasota, 5-10, 165,  jr.;  Devin Eggins, Fairfield, 5-8, 155, jr.;  (tie) Kody Hall, Burnet, 6-0, 195, jr. and Clay Johnston, Abilene Wylie, 6-1, 200, jr.

Secondary - Marco Colorado, Port Isabel, 5-10, 165, jr.; Mookie Carlile, Stephenville, 6-2, 195, sr.;  Shaiem Menefield, Big Spring, 6-0, 165, sr.; and Devondrick Dixon, Gilmer, 5-11, 175, sr.

Punter - Junior Morales, Monahans, 6-5, 190, sr.

Kick returner - Cedric Battle, WF Hirschi, 5-9, 170, jr.

HONORABLE MENTION

Tackles - Jacob Brown, Sinton, 6-3, 245, sr.; Jonathan Castillo, Perryton, 6-2, 220, jr. ; Von Cross, Coldspring, 6-3, 265, sr.;  Juan Guzman, Athens, 5-11, 280, sr.; Jalen McQueen, Lubbock Estacado, 6-4, 270, sr.; Austin Reese, Melissa, 6-1, 265, sr.; Zach McMahan, Vernon, 6-2, 180,  jr.;  Brian Thlang, Palestine, 6-2, 290, sr.; Thomas Trevino, Pleasanton, 5-10, 180, sr.; Robert Young, Bellville, 6-2, 325, sr.; Esteban Vijil, LaVernia, 6-0, 245, jr.

Centers - Cade Clinton, Carthage, 6-3, 230, sr.; Zac Perez-Clark, Gonzales, 6-0, 275, sr.; Stetson Smitherman, Lubbock Cooper, 6-2, 235, sr.; Brian Thlang, Palestine, 6-2, 275, sr.

Guards - Colton Hixon, Perryton, 6-2, 255, sr.; Kanon Mackey, Silsbee, 6-4, 278, sr.; Clay Wiley, Kilgore, 6-1, 290, sr.; Victor Vilchez, Kennedale, 6-1, 240, sr.

Tight end - Jarod Wood, Kilgore, 6-3, 195, jr.

Receivers - Bray Amos, Sweetwater, 5-6, 155, jr.; Brayden Beard, Fredericksburg, 5-8, 175, jr.; Tren'Davion Dickson, Navasota, 6-0, 170, soph.; Jacob Fuentes, Robinson, 5-9, 185, jr.; Tate Kennedy, Big Spring, 6-4, 175, sr.; Yzerick Oliver, Houston Worthing, sr.; Blayne Parisher, Burnet, 6-0, 185, sr.; Devin Roberson, Big Spring, 6-1, 170, sr.;  Gabriel Robinson, Tyler Chapel Hill, 5-9, 150, sr.

Quarterbacks - Tanner Barr, Gilmer, 5-11, 175, sr.; Andrew Black, Tyler Chapel Hill, 6-1, 180, sr.; Avery Davis, Houston Furr, sr.; Nathan Elliott, Celina, 6-2, 203, jr.; Jacob Gallegos, Fairfield, sr.;  Clayton Gibbs, Rockdale, 6-1, 190, sr.; Kyle Grona, Fredericksburg, 6-0, 170, jr.; Tyler Handson, Sinton, 6-2, 195, jr.; Hondo Harris, Orange Grove, 5-10, 160, Soph. Stanton Keane, Lubbock Cooper, sr.; Derek Kiser, Burnet, 6-2, 180, sr.; Grayson Muehlstein, Decatur, 6-4, 210, sr.; Patrick Reed, Silsbee, 6-2, 185, sr.; Dillon Sterling-Cole, West Orange-Stark, 6-3, 175, soph.; Landry Turner, Springtown, 5-11, 165, soph.; Tobyn Tannehill, Big Spring, 6-1, 170, jr.

Fullback -  Nick Barrios, Liberty Hill, sr.

Running Backs - Cedric Battle, WF Hirschi, 5-9, 170, jr.; Elijah Brooks, Rockdale, 5-10, 210, sr.; Terrence Cuney, Jasper, 5-9, 210, sr.; B.J. Flagg, El Campo, sr.; Logan Fuller, Athens, 5-8, 210, soph.; Ramon Harris, Frisco Lone Star, 5-7, 171, sr.; Orlando Haymon, Vernon, sr.;  D'Anthony Hopkins, Cuero, 6-3, 220, jr.; Tre'von Jackson, Sanger, 5-10, 190, jr.; Trey Jackson, Princeton, 5-11, 180. sr.;  Derrion Randle, Navasota, 5-11, 205, jr.; Matt Savis, Van, 5-9, 185, jr.; Jake Whittenburg, Perryton, 6-1, 196, sr.; Kaegan Williams, Stephenville, 5-10, 175, fr.

Kickers - Cannon Cotter, Huffman Hargrave, sr.; Luis Garcia, Stephenville, 5-4, 134, sr.; Jimmy Gonzalez, Carthage, 5-11, 220, sr.;

Michel Martinez, Navasota, 5-7, 150, jr.;  Kyle Parks, Liberty, sr.

DEFENSE

Linemen - Zach Beach, LaVernia, 6-2, 225, jr.; Brice Borgeson, Van, 6-3, 215, jr.; Clayton Braden, Fredericksburg, 6-3, 230, sr.; Danny Cockerell, Fairfield,  6-0, 215, sr.; Jacques Guillot, Port Isabel, 6-1, 235, sr.; Jarrett Janak, Sinton, 6-2, 190, jr.; Colton Knapp, Pleasanton, 6-3, 255, jr.; Chase Mardis, Burnet, 6-4, 225, sr.; Hunter McGahan, Kennedale, 6-2, 210, sr.; Husky Melendez, Graham, sr.; Miguel Ramirez, Port Isabel, 6-3, 220, sr.; Stephen Self, Monahans, sr.; Shaquille Warren, Tyler Chapel Hill, sr.

Linebackers

Wyatt Brannan, Fredericksburg, 6-0, 220, sr.;  Jake Brantley, Kilgore, 5-10, 190, sr.; Christian Britt, Ingleside, 6-2, 210, sr.; Koby Bullard, LaVernia, 6-2, 195, soph.; Ricky Camarillo, Yoakum, 5-9, 200, jr.; DeAnthony Cuney, Jasper, 6-0, 225, sr.;  Jett Crider, Bellville, sr.; K.J. Cumby, Athens, 6-0, 210, sr.; Israel Gonzales, Lubbock Estacado, 5-8, 150, sr.; Tanner Gowdy, Borger, sr.; DeRoddrick Hadnot, Jasper, sr.; Zech Hopkins, Cuero, 6-0, 205, soph.; Cori Jones, La Grange, 5-11, 185, sr.; Jon Koch, Hondo, 5-9, 205, jr.; James Marshall, Carthage, 6-0, 190, jr.; Matthew McNew, Robinson, 6-3, 215, jr.

1
Text Only
Sports
  • DSC_0002.JPG ‘I am truly blessed’

    It’s official.
    The next leader of the three time defending National Junior College Athletic Association champion Trinity Valley Community College Lady Cardinals program was introduced on Monday morning.

    July 21, 2014 1 Photo

  • AHS STP.jpg AHS wrapping up summer training program

    The summer is a time when coaches can get an early look at the mindset of their players.

    July 18, 2014 1 Photo

  • Soccer.jpg Time running out

    If you are thinking about getting your kid into the Henderson County youth soccer association, time is running out.

    July 17, 2014 1 Photo

  • hornet_logo copy stroke.tif Essary rounds out Athens staff

    Athens head football coach and athletic director Paul Essary has announced several hirings that will round out his 2014 staff.

    July 17, 2014 1 Photo

  • DSC_0023.jpg DIXIE MAJORS STATE TOURNAMENT: Hello, South Carolina

    Hello, South Carolina.
    The Athens 12U little league baseball team put up some amazing numbers on Tuesday afternoon at the Dixie Majors state championship game in Center.

    July 15, 2014 3 Photos

  • Athens 12U team.jpg Athens 12U team wins first two games at state tournament

    The Athens 12 and under dixie youth baseball team won its first two games at the state tournament over the weekend

    July 15, 2014 2 Photos

  • AHS first place.jpg Reeling in the big catch

    Fishing has arrived at Athens High School as the team hosted the Hornet Classic on Saturday.

    July 15, 2014 2 Photos

  • Fanfare 2.jpg AHS season ticket renewals set for Aug. 4

    The Athens High School athletic department is gearing up for football season ticket sales.

    July 11, 2014 1 Photo

  • Steve Tardiff.JPG New coaches announced at Eustace

    Eustace athletic director Heath Ragle announced his coaching vacancies in softball and basketball are filled with the hiring of Steve Tardiff and Joe Brown.

    July 11, 2014 2 Photos

  • UIL.jpg Changes on the way

    Every year, the University Interscholastic League implements new rules for coaches and officials to prepare for during the upcoming year.

    July 10, 2014 1 Photo

NCAA Men's Basketball
AP Video
Courts Conflicted Over Healthcare Law Holder Urges Bipartisanship on Immigration Raw: Truck, Train Crash Leads to Fireball US Airlines Cancel Israel Flights Obama Signs Workforce Training Law Crash Victims' Remains Reach Ukraine-held City Diplomatic Push Intensifies to End War in Gaza Obama Offers Condolences at Dutch Embassy Cat Fans Lap Up Feline Film Festival Raw: Lawmakers Scuffle in Ukraine's Parliament The Rock Finds His Inner 'Hercules' Michigan Plant's Goal: Flower and Die Raw: MH17 Passenger Remains in Kharkiv, Ukraine Raw: Israel Hits Gaza Targets, Destroys Mosques Veteran Creates Job During High Unemployment New Orleans Plans to Recycle Cigarette Butts
Twitter Updates