Athens Review, Athens, Texas

Sports

January 9, 2013

HIGH SCHOOL SOCCER: Kicking it off

AHS teams begin season this Thursday

Athens — The 2013 soccer season is set to begin for the Athens Hornets and Lady Hornets in their respective tournaments this weekend.

The Athens Lady Hornets open play in the East Texas Shootout this Thursday-Saturday in Palestine, while the Hornets head to Kilgore for the Kilgore Tournament Thursday-Saturday.

Girls

PALESTINE — Athens opens up the tournament on Thursday against the Palestine junior varsity team at 8 a.m.

They will then return to the pitch at 2 p.m. to face Class 4A Texas High in round-robin play.

The Lady Hornets return on Friday to play their third pool game Friday evening at 5 p.m. against Spring Hill.

The Mabank Lady Panthers will also make an appearance at the East Texas Shootout as they open play against Carthage at 3:30 p.m. Thursday.

On Friday, the Lady Panthers will open the day against Palestine at 8 a.m. and finish their third pool game on Saturday against Silsbee at 9 a.m.

Other teams in the tournament are: Kilgore, Terrell and Center.  

The schedule for the tournament is listed below.

THURSDAY

Athens vs. Palestine JV, 8 a.m.

Palestine vs. Carthage, 9:30 a.m.

Chapel Hill vs. Kilgore, 11 a.m.

Silsbee vs. Palestine, 12:30 p.m.

Texas High vs. Athens, 2 p.m.

Mabank vs. Carthage, 3:30 p.m.

Center vs. Terrell, 5 p.m.

Palestine JV vs. Texas High, 6:30 p.m.

FRIDAY

Palestine vs. Mabank, 8 a.m.

Terrell vs. Kilgore, 9:30 a.m.

Center vs. Chapel Hill, 11 a.m.

Spring Hill vs. Texas High, 12:30 p.m.

Carthage vs. Silsbee, 2 p.m.

Kilgore vs. Center, 3:30 p.m.

Athens vs. Spring Hill, 5 p.m.

Chapel Hill vs. Terrell, 6:30 p.m.

SATURDAY

Palestine JV vs. Spring Hill, 8 a.m.

Mabank vs. Silsbee, 9:30 a.m.

Semifinal No. 1 — 11 a.m.

Semifinal No. 2 — 1 p.m.

Championship — 4 p.m.

Boys

KILGORE — The Athens Hornets look to improve on a 2012 bi-district playoff season Thursday in the opening round of the Kilgore round-robin tournament at R.E. St. John Stadium.

The Hornets open the tournament on Thursday against the host team, Kilgore Bulldogs, in a rematch of last year’s 3-1 loss. That game kicks off at 1 p.m.

The Hornets then get their first look at a District 31-4A rival in John Tyler — who won their district title last year — in a 3 p.m. start on Friday.

AHS then wraps up pool play on Saturday with a 12:30 p.m. first kick against Paris. Paris was a district winner in District 19-4A last year.

“This is gonna be a tough tournament,” AHS coach Jonathan Ryal said. “Last year at this tournament, we lost to Kilgore 1-0 and beat Tyler Lee 2-1. The three teams we play, Kilgore won five playoff games, Tyler Lee won three and Paris won two.”

The remaining teams in the tournament are: John Tyler, Marshall and Palestine.

The tournament schedule is listed below:

THURSDAY

1 p.m. — Kilgore vs. Athens

3 p.m. — John Tyler vs. Marshall

5 p.m. — Tyler Lee vs. Palestine

FRIDAY

1 p.m. — Paris vs. John Tyler

3 p.m. — Tyler Lee vs. Athens

5 p.m. — Palestine vs. Marshall

7 p.m. — Paris vs. Kilgore

SATURDAY

8:30 a.m. — John Tyler vs. Palestine

10:30 a.m. — Marshall vs. Tyler Lee

12:30 p.m. — Athens vs. Paris

2:30 p.m. — Kilgore vs. Palestine

1
Text Only
Sports
NCAA Men's Basketball
AP Video
Twitter Updates