Athens Review, Athens, Texas

December 4, 2013

DISTRICT 7-2A ALL-DISTRICT FOOTBALL: MHS senior Damontes Dowell named 7-2A MVP

From Staff Reports
The Athens Review

MALAKOFF — The Malakoff Tigers dominated the District 7-2A All-District football team with 20 selections released on Monday.

Malakoff senior Damontes Dowell was named the Most Valuable Player, while teammates Israel Chavez was named Co-Defensive MVP, Braylon Cable was named Utility Player of the Year and Israel Chavez was named Co-Offensive Lineman of the Year.

The Malakoff coaching staff was named coaching staff of the year.

Malakoff had first team selections for Marcus Dowell, Kendrick Hornbuckle, Diego Medina, Thomas Acol, Jordan Harris, Terrance Scott, Garrian McCallister, Omar Gonzalez and Dariuhn Jackson.

On the second team were teammates Colton Barker and Jared Givens.

Eustace received two superlatives on the team as Thomas Hyde was named Co-Offensive Lineman of the Year, while Zack Hyde was named defensive lineman of the Year.

The Bulldogs also had five first team selections in Jesus Barcenas, Zack Hughes, Thomas Hyde, Abed Abuhatab and Ryan Brown. Brown was also named a first team punter.

Kemp received five selections to the all-district team as Corey Watkins was named a unanimous first team selection. Braxton Allison was named to the first team while Cal Hukill, Maverick McDowell, John Forest and Daniel Garcia were named to the second team.

Below are the results of the District 7-2A All-District football team.

SUPERLATIVES

    District MVP    

*Damontes Dowell — Malakoff

Offensive MVP

Sheyanne Thompson — Winnsboro

Co-Defensive MVP

Israel Chavez — Malakoff

Elijah Click — Quitman

Newcomer of the Year

*Jake Williams — Lone Oak

Utility Player of the Year

Braylon Cable — Malakoff

Co-Offensive Lineman of the Year

Thomas Hyde — Eustace

Israel Chavez — Malakoff

Defensive Lineman of the Year

*Zack Hughes — Eustace

Coaching Staff of the Year

Malakoff

OFFENSE (1st Team)

Quarterback

*Corey Watkins — Kemp

Running Back

*Marcus Dowell — Malakoff

Devin Shaw — Lone Oak

David Santoy — Winnsboro

Fullback

Jesus Barcenas — Eustace

Jesus Ramirez — Quitman

Tedrick Shephard — Winnsboro

Receiver

Braxton Allison — Kemp

Ryan Basye — Lone Oak

Trent Sikes — Lone Oak

Brett Loeffler — Lone Oak

Kendrick Hornbuckle — Malakoff

Dariuhn Jackson — Malakoff

Tight End

Chawn Cooper — Lone Oak

Quinton King — Winnsboro

Offensive Line

*Tyson Gearner — Winnsboro

*Zack Hughes — Eustace

Diego Medina — Malakoff

Thomas Acol — Malakoff

Bobby Wells — Quitman

Cody Neal — Grand Saline

Christian White — Lone Oak

OFFENSE (2nd Team)

Quarterback

Daniel Davis —Quitman

Running Back

Colby Peak — Quitman

Will Villalobos — Winnsboro

Receiver

Cal Hukill — Kemp

Ethan O’Donnell — Grand Saline

Jared Givens — Malakoff

Tight End

Forrest Lane — Eustace

Offensive Line

Nelson Ochoa —Malakoff

Hill Noris — Quitman

Cain Langhoff —  Winnsboro

Maverick McDowell — Kemp

Colton Busby — Lone Oak

Eli Gammage — Lone Oak

DEFENSE (1st Team)

Defensive Line

*Thomas Hyde — Eustace

Nick Bullock — Winnsboro

Defensive Line

Manuel Leon — Lone Oak

Marcus Dowell — Malakoff

Collin Binkert — Quitman

Line Backer

Ollice Rogers — Kemp

Trent Sikes — Lone Oak

Jordan Harris — Malakoff

Tedrick Shephard — Winnsboro

Abed Abuhatab — Eustace

Secondary

*Ryan Basye — Lone Oak

*Terrance Scott — Malakoff

Lucas Pinnell — Winnsboro

Ryan Brown — Eustace

Garrian McCallister — Malakoff

Austin Dobbs — Quitman

DEFENSE (2nd Team)

Defensive Line

JT Taylor — Quitman

Cody McLemore — Winnsboro

John Forest — Kemp

Jeffrey Jones — Lone Oak

Colton Barker — Malakoff

Line Backer

David Santoy — Winnsboro

River Tolleson — Lone Oak

Jared Givens — Malakoff

Colby Peak — Quitman

Secondary

Lane Davis — Grand Saline

Daniel Garcia — Kemp

Brett Loeffler — Lone Oak

Dariuhn Jackson — Malakoff

Quinton King — Winnsboro

SPECIAL TEAMS (1st Team)

Kicker

Jesus Ramirez — Quitman

Omar Gonzalez — Malakoff

Punter

Jonathon Laprade — Grand Saline

Ryan Brown — Eustace

Returner

Dariuhn Jackson — Malakoff

SPECIAL TEAMS (2nd Team)

Kicker

Ryan Brown — Eustace

Julio Olivarria — Winnsboro