Athens Review, Athens, Texas

Sports

April 4, 2014

HIGH SCHOOL TRACK: BHS athletes finish first at Champ Hambrick Relays

BROWNSBORO — Below are the results for the Champ Hambrick Relays that were held at Brownsboro High School.

The Bears and Bearettes competed in their final meet before the District 15-3A meet on Thursday in the Mineola Yellow Jacket Relays.

The District 15-3A meet will be held at Van High School with the prelims beginning next Thursday. The finals are set for Friday at Van.

Champ Hambrick Relays

Girls

Team Standings — 1. Gilmer, 168; 2. Bullard, 130; 3. Spring Hill, 121; 4. Van, 82; 5. Westwood, 66; 6. Brownsboro, 47.

Shot Put — 1. Criddle, Gilmer, 35-8; 2. L. Jones, Van, 35-6; 3. Spiller, Bullard, 32-11; 4. A. Jones, Van, 32-7; 5. White, Gilmer, 30-11; 6. Key, Bullard, 29-1.

High Jump — 1. Walker, Brownsboro, 5-2; 2. Anderson, Van, 5-0; 3. Carter, Van, 4-8; 4. Abercrombie, Bullard, 4-8.

Discus — 1. Jones, Van, 105-3; 2. Searcy, Bullard, 100-8; 3. Jarman, Van, 94-0; 4. Fluellen, Gilmer, 87-4; 5. Dellatore, Bullard, 83-5; 6. Houston, Brownsboro, 80-3

Triple Jump — 1. Brown, Spring Hill, 36-6; 2. Durham, Westwood, 35-2; 3. L. Edwards, Brownsboro, 34-5; 4. K. Edwards, Gilmer, 33-5; 5. Thompson, Westwood, 33-2; 6. Johnson, Gilmer, 32-8.

Pole Vault — 1. Sechorist, Spring Hill, 11-0; 2. Peterson, Spring Hill, 9-0; 3. Welch, Bullard, 7-0; 4. Kellman, Van, 6-6.

Long Jump — 1. Brown, Gilmer, 16-3; 2. Manning, Brownsboro, 15-5; 3. Edwards, Brownsboro, 15-2; 4. Conner, Bullard, 15-2; 5. Thompson, Westwood, 15-1; 6. Nelson, Bullard, 15-1.

3.200-Meter Run — 1. Harris, Spring Hill, 13:13; 2. Nelson, Spring Hill, 13:36; 3. Callens, Bullard, 13:40; 4. Bloxom, Bullard, 14:00; 5. Halamka, Van, 14:22; 6. Bassham, Westwood, 14:24.

100 Hurdles — 1. Hollas, Spring Hill, 13.15; 2. Nelson, Bullard, 17.16; 3. Criddle, Gilmer, 17.24; 4. Stone, 17.63; 5. Wooden, Westwood, 17.92; 6. Peterson, Spring Hill, 17.94.

4x100 Relay — 1. Gilmer, 49.88; 2. Westwood, 50.88; 3. Van, 51.20; 4. Bullard, 52.40; 5. Brownsboro, 54.46; 6. Spring Hill, 55.14.

100 Dash — 1. Watson, Gilmer, 13.15; 2. Welch, Bullard, 13.20; 3. Anderson, Van, 13.25; 4. Hancock, Bullard, 13.50; 5. Hawk, Westwood, 13.96; 6. Hinton, Bullard, 14.17.

800 Run — 1. Smith, Gilmer, 2:32.30; 2. Kelley, Bullard, 2:32.70; 3. Connor, Bullard, 2:41.89; 4. Cross, Westwood, 2:44.75; 5. Hampton, Spring Hill, 2:47.30; 6. Chamberlain, Bullard, 2:48.56.

4x200 Relay — 1. Gilmer, 1:49.41; 2. Westwood, 1:51.46; 3. Van, 1:56.96; 4. Bullard, 1:53.59; 5. Brownsboro, 1:56.78; 6. Spring Hill, 1:58.25

400 Run — 1. Brown, Spring Hill, 1:00.64; 2. Thomas, Gilmer, 1:03.21; 3. Wilson, Bullard, 1:03.31; 4. Fenneli, Gilmer, 1:05.96; 5. Guzman, Van, 1:06.34; 6. Davis, Westwood, 1:07.06.

1.600 Run — 1. Harris, Spring Hill, 6:07.00; 2. Kelly, Bullard, 6:07.06; 3. Callens, Bullard, 6:15.78; 4. Nelson, Spring Hill, 6:21.00; 5. Bloxom, Bullard, 6:24.19; 6. Frederick, Gilmer, 6:25.56.

300 Hurdles — 1. Smith, Gilmer, 49.04; 2. Criddle, Gilmer, 51.12; 3. Hollas, Spring Hill, 51.44; 4. Stone, Gilmer, 51.84; 5. Sechrist, Spring Hill, 51.89; 6. Finch, Bullard, 53.63.

4x400 Relay — 1. Gilmer, 4:15; 2. Spring Hill, 4:25; 3. Bullard, 4:26; 4. Brownsboro, 4:32; 5. Westwood, 4:34; 6. Van, 5:04.

BOYS

Team Standings — 1. Gilmer, 167; 2. Spring Hill, 124; 3. Bullard, 114; 4. Brownsboro, 109; 5. Van, 85; 6. Westwood, 6; 7. Martins Mills, 3.

Shot Put — 1. McKenzie, Brownsboro, 46-0; 2. Boyd, Van, 44-2; 3. Allen, Bullard, 43-1; 4. Tucker, Spring Hill, 41-0; 5. Wright, Brownsboro, 39-10; 6. Schutt, Bullard, 39-2.

High Jump — 1. Garska, Spring Hill, 5-8; 2. Hughes, Bullard, 5-6; T3. Bailey, Brownsboro, 5-6; Smith, Gilmer, 5-6; 5. Fluellen, Gilmer, 5-6.

Discus — 1. Allen, Bullard, 160-9; 2. Tucker, Spring Hill, 141-11; 3. McKenzie, Brownsboro, 140-3; 4. Phillips, Bullard, 123-1; 5. Boyd, Van, 120-5; 6. Wright, Brownsboro, 118-5

Triple Jump — 1. Smith, Gilmer, 41-5; 2. Jones, Van, 40-7; 3. Daly, Bullard, 39-9; 4. Garska, Spring Hill, 39-1; 5. Bailey, Brownsboro, 38-8; 6. Hollis, Gilmer, 38-5.

Pole Vault — 1. Cotton, Van, 12-0; 2. Nelson, Gilmer, 11-6; 3. Sartain, Van, 11-6.

Long Jump — 1. Jones, Van, 20-0; 2. Nelson, Gilmer, 20-0; 3. Taylor, Bullard, 19-11; 4. Tate, Gilmer, 18-11; 5. Tibias, Van, 18-7; 6. Greenlee, Martins Mill, 18-4.

3.200-Meter Run — 1. Tomme, Spring Hill, 10.35; 2. Smith, Gilmer, 10.51; 3. Gonzales, Spring Hill, 11.18; 4. Lindley, Gilmer, 11.30; 5. Sierra, Martins Mill, 12.10; 6. Wall, Bullard, 12:23.

110 Hurdles — 1. Thompson, Brownsboro, 16.37; 2. Garska, Spring Hill, 16.53; 3. Neal, Van, 17.22; 4. Alsobrook, Bullard, 17.67; 5. Crouch, Gilmer, 17.69; 6. Tucker, Spring Hill, 18.39.

4x100 Relay — 1. Gilmer, 42.93; 2. Brownsboro, 44.64; 3. Van, 44.70; 4. Bullard, 44.87; 5. Spring Hill, 45.45; 6. Westwood, 46.19.

100 Dash — 1. Tate, Gilmer, 11.65; 2. Tobias, Van, 11.66; 3. Henderson, Bullard, 11.68; 4. Means, Westwood, 11.71; 5. Jackson, Gilmer, 11.72; 6. Odom, Brownsboro, 11.73.

800 Run — 1. White, Spring Hill, 2:03.73; 2. Hughes, Gilmer, 2:04.15; 3. Milligan, Brownsboro, 2:11.61; 4. Rives, Bullard, 2:17.24; 5. Campa, Van, 2:17.37; 6. Taylor, Brownsboro, 2:18.27.

4x200 Relay — 1. Gilmer, 1:30.46; 2. Bullard, 1:34.86; 3. Spring Hill, 1:35.43; 4. Brownsboro, 1:35.48; 5. Van, 1:36.36.

400 Dash — 1. Turner, Bullard, 52.74; 2. Wood, Bullard, 53.25; 3. Patterson, Spring Hill, 53.87; 4. Jones, Gilmer, 54.09; 5. Volentine, Brownsboro, 54.19; 6. Redmond, Van, 55.48.

1.600 Run — 1. White, Spring Hill, 4:44; 2. Milligan, Brownsboro, 4:49; 3. Tomme, Spring Hill, 4:58; 4. Gonzales, Spring Hill, 5:01; 5. Hughes, Gilmer, 5:04; 6. Smith, Gilmer, 5:05.

300 Hurdles — 1. Smith, Gilmer, 40.28; 2. Richardson, Brownsboro, 43.22; 3. Cook, Brownsboro, 43.58; 4. Garska, Spring Hill, 44.40; 5. Alsobrook, Bullard, 45.04; 6. Thompson, Brownsboro, 45.23.

4x400 Relay — 1. Gilmer, 3:30; 2. Spring Hill, 3:38; 3. Brownsboro, 3:39; 4. Bullard, 3:40; 5. Van, 3:59.

1
Text Only
Sports