Athens Review, Athens, Texas

Sports

November 6, 2013

CROSS COUNTRY: Eustace cross country teams headed to state meet

ARLINGTON — The Eustace cross country boys and girls teams competed Saturday at Lynn Creek Park in Grand Prairie for the 2A Region II Championships.

The meet featured 24 teams throughout the region that qualified from the district meet.

Participants can qualify for state by finishing in the top 10 individually or the top three teams.

The Eustace girls team were meet champions with 47 points.

The girls were led by freshman Skye Burns who placed seventh overall and ran the two- mile course in a 12:28.

Teammates Breanna Ragan, Chanda Westbrook, and Shelby White finished 12-14th respectively with times of 12:35, 12:39, and 12:45.

Chloe Moore was 20th with a time of 12:55, and Alyssa Shaddox placed 29th with a time of 13:05.

The boys team were also regional champs with 68 points.

Junior Mark Zimmerer placed third overall and ran a time of 16:41.

Next was junior Preston Schwartz and sophomore Hunter Rose who placed 11th and 12th and ran 17:43 and 17:54 respectively.

They were followed by Brandon Richardson who placed 21st and ran 18:11, then Ayden Reed placed 37th and ran a 18:37, Zane Arambula placed 58th and ran a 19:07 and Gabe Purselley placed 63rd and ran a 19:13.

The Bulldogs qualified for the state cross country meet in Round Rock on Nov. 9.

The girls will run at 9:50 a.m. and the boys will run at 10:10 a.m.

Kemp runners eighth in regional meet

ARLINGTON — Kemp’s Jesus Perez finished in sixth place individually at the regional meet on Saturday.

Perez ran a 17:13 time in the class 2A meet, while Toribio Vega finished in 50th place.

Malakoff’s Rene Aguilar finished in 70th with a time of 19.24.

For the girls, Malakoff’s Brenda Cruz was 92nd  with a time of 14:14.

For Kemp, Abby Bell and Mikalia Gutierrez placed in the top 100 at the meet.

AHS runners place at regional meet

ARLINGTON — The Athens Hornets had two runners place at the regional meet last Saturday.

Pedro Galvan finished in 116th place with a time of 20:07, while teammate Jordy Castaneda finished in 132nd place with a time of 20:39.

Mabank’s Adam Reeves placed in the top 50 at the regional meet on Saturday.

Reeves finished in 47th place with a time of 18:19, while Harman Beyer and Alejandro Tamez finished in the top 100 in the region.

Mabank’s Cameron Boren was 99th with a time of 20:04, while Justin Smith was 112th with time of 20:21  and Josh Odom was 131st with a time of 21:05

For the girls, Carson Marsh finished in 87th in a time of 13:46 while teammate Lexie Hawkins ran a time of 14:49.

Mabank’s Meagan Holyfield finished with a time of 15:33.

Brownsboro’s Cameron Milligan finished in 12th place in the region with a time of 17:05.

LaPoynor runners finish in top 15

ATASCOCITA — The LaPoynor boys and girls teams placed in the top 15 at the regional meet at Atascocita High School last weekend.

The girls team — who were the District 19A champions — finished 11th out of 24 teams.

Individual finishers were Melody Avalos (30th place), Caitlinn Holt (60th), Katie Owens in 92nd place and Hannah Massey in 104.

For the boys, they finished the regional meet in seventh out of 23 teams.

Top finishers for LaPoynor were Zach Solis in 22nd, Colton Clair in 31st, Jacory  Williams in 44th, Lane McClelland in 104 and Trey Terrell in 105.

1
Text Only
Sports