Athens Review, Athens, Texas

December 18, 2013

HIGH SCHOOL FOOTBALL: Five Trojans named first team on 16-6 man all-district

From Staff Reports
The Athens Review

TRINIDAD — Five Trinidad Trojans were named to the first team on the recently released District 16-6 man all district team.

On offense, senior running Jordan Wright, junior tight end Chris Bannister, junior wide receiver Matt Snider, senior utility back Dustin Bannister and senior noseguard Logan Glover were recognized.

Chris Bannister was also recognized as a first team defensive lineman, while Dustin Bannister was named a first team utility player.

On the second team, junior quarterback T.J. McVey, sophomore running back Jovante Hornbuckle, Glover and freshman wide receiver Joey Schmidt were recognized on the offensive side of the ball.

On defense, sophomore defensive lineman Ronald Marcus and Schmidt were recognized on the second team.

Below is the District 16-6 man all-district team.

Coach of the Year — Ronny Crumpton, Milford

Newcomer of the Year         Quan Thompson, Calvert, Freshman

Offensive M.V.P.

Jacobe Essary, Milford, Sr.

Defensive M.V.P.

William Golden, Calvert, Jr.

First Team Offense

Quarterback

Eric Evans, Milford, Sr.

Running Back

JaMikel Fletcher, Calvert, Jr.

Jordon Wright, Trinidad, Sr.

Fullback

Xavier Laury, Calvert, Soph.

Spreadback

Quan Thompson, Calvert, Freshman

Tight Ends

Taron Gipson, Calvert, Sr.

Chris Bannister, Trinidad, Jr.

Wide Receivers

Bryan Fedrick, Milford, Sr.

Matt Snider, Trinidad, Jr.

Utility Back

Dustin Bannister, Trinidad, Sr.

Center

Jose Owens, Milford, Jr.

Kicker

Joseph Salazar, Milford, Jr.

Special Teams Player

DeRodney Thomas, Calvert, Jr.

First Team Defense

Noseguard

Logan Glover, Trinidad, Sr.

Defensive Linemen

Jacarvus Gates, Milford, Sr.

Bryan Fedrick, MIlford, Sr.

Chris Bannister, Trinidad, Jr.

Linebackers

Eric Evans, Milford, Sr.

Matt Snider, Trinidad, Jr.

Cornerbacks

Jordan Wright, Trinidad, Sr.

Anthony Jones, Calvert, Sr.

Safeties

Tra’Vion Jones, Milford, Jr.

DeRodney Thomas, Calvert, Jr.

Utility Player

Dustin Bannister, Trinidad, Sr.

Second Team Offense

Quarterback

T.J. McVey, Trinidad, Jr.

Running Backs

JoVante Hornbuckle, Trinidad, Soph.

Wendell Stafford, Karnack, Jr.

Spreadback

Cartavios Green, Karnack, Fresh.

Utility Back

Tyler Fedrick, Milford, Soph.

Tight Ends

Jacarvus Gates, Milford, Sr.

Logan Glover, Trinidad, Sr.

Wide Receivers

Tra’Vion Jones, Milford, Jr.

Joey Schmidt, Trinidad, Fresh.

Center

William Golden, Calvert, Jr.

Special Teams Player

Jaquay Brown, Milford, Jr.

Second Team Defense

Defensive Linemen

Kelvin Jackson, Karnack, Sr.

Jose Owens, Milford, Jr.

Ronald Marcus, Trinidad, Soph.

Linebackers

Joey Schmidt, Trinidad, Fresh.

Cornerbacks

Daren Cisneros, Milford, Soph.

Cartavious Green, Karnack, Fresh.

Safeties

JoVonte Hornbuckle, Trinidad, Soph.

Utility Player

Corey Chopp, Calvert, Jr.