Athens Review, Athens, Texas

June 12, 2013

HIGH SCHOOL BASEBALL: One stellar season

Stallings named to third team on Texas High School Baseball Coaches Association team


The Athens Review

ATHENS — The postseason awards continue to pile on for Athens third baseman Adam Stallings.

Following a first team selection on the Athens Review All Henderson County baseball team, Stallings was named to the Texas High School Baseball Coaches Association all-state team released on Monday.

Stallings — who will be a senior in the fall — was nominated by head coach Dallas Robertson after a strong season at third base.

“Anytime that your players get something like that it is very special,” Robertson said. “I think it was big for the team and especially for him because he had a big season for us.”

He finished the 2013 season with a .397 batting average along with 11 doubles, 22 RBIs and 17 runs scored.

In district, he had a .379 batting average with 12 RBI and four doubles.

“I think when you get these awards you have to continue to work,” Robertson said. “I think it will help the program and make the other guys work hard. I think that will help out Adam and the rest of the team next season.”

Stallings played the majority of the regional quarterfinal season as the only third baseman listed on the roster.

1st Team

Pitchers

Name    HS    Grade    

Trey Supak    La Grange    11

Ty Damron    Krum    12

Ryan Moseley    L. Cooper     12

2nd Team

Garrett Johnston    Graham    12

Riley Smith    L. Hudson    12

Matt Tincher    M. Wells    12

3rd Team

Dylan Lemons    Alvarado    11

Tyler Powell    Silsbee    11

Cody Carver    Huffman    12

1st Team

Catchers

Jordan Lemons    Pampa    12

Corey Simpson    Sweeny    12

2nd Team

Mason George    C. Springs    12

Austin Caffey    Rockdale    11

3rd Team

John Moore    Sealy    12

Baylor Rowlett    C. Station    10

1st Team

First Base

Jake Gollihar    Splendora    12

Logan Vin Klarek    La Grange    12

2nd Team

Beau Talley    El Campo    12

Tyler Sturdivant    Shallowater    12

1st Team

Second Base

Hector Gallegos    Sinton    12

Jorge Mendoza    Boerne    12

2nd Team

Holden Bryant    Bullard    12

Alex Alsup    P. Grove    12

3rd Team

Dylan Bowman    Gilmer    12

Jordan Gore    Silsbee    11

1st Team

Third Base

Omar Martinez    Bridgeport    12

Shane Clement    Wimberley    12

2nd Team

Donaldo Perez    Somerset    11

Armando Arroyo    Alto    11

3rd Team

Adam Stallings    Athens    11

Braden Hayward    L. Cooper    11

1st Team

Shortstop

Michael Crews    Rusk    12

Scotland Church    L. Cooper    12

Evan Pontley    Ferris    11

2nd Team

Ryan Long    Crandall    12

Camden Duzenack    Melissa    12

Tucker Johnson    C. Spring    11

3rd Team

Brandon Urquizo    Vernon    12

Will Kyle    Burnet    12

Kenneth Herrera    Port Isabel    12

1st Team

Outfield

Joshua Cuellar    Rio Hondo    11

Bryce Brandl    El Campo    12

Brandon Davis    Snyder    12

Ethan Brinkley    Rockdale    12

2nd Team

Ben Hollas    Spring Hill    11

Matt Lemon    Caldwell    11

Matt Savis    Van    10

Marcos Molina    Princeton    12

3rd Team

Logan Goebel    Cuero    12

Brandon Martinez    Taylor    12

Trey Jeans    P. Grove    11

Ryan Johnson    C. Station    10