Athens Review, Athens, Texas

March 4, 2014

Election Results


The Athens Review

Athens — Henderson County Republican Primary Unofficial Final Results.

 



State Representative, District 4

X- Stuart Spitzer    8,421

Lance Gooden    8,079

Henderson & Kaufman County



State Representative, District 10

Jake Ellzey        2,534

Duke Burge        1,493

T.J. Fabby        5,624

John Wray        5,276

Henderson & Ellis County



Judge, County Court at Law No.1

X - Scott Williams    4,205

Mark W. Hall    3,787



District Clerk

Stacey Norman    2,256

X - Betty Herriage    4,095

Jean Godwin Brittain    1,653



County Clerk

X - Mary Margaret Wright    4,742

Leticia Carpenter    3,130



County Commissioner, Precinct 4

Ken Geeslin    972

Gordon Folmar    483

Kelly Harris        1,170



Justice of the Peace, Precinct 1

X - Randy Daniel    398

Jerry Horn        172



Justice of the Peace, Precinct 2

Rodney Henderson    435

Kevin Pollock    659

Dale Blaylock    842



Justice of the Peace, Precinct 3

Susan Carver    762

X - James “Tony” Duncan    1,166



Justice of the Peace, Precinct 4

X - Milton K. Adams    1,633

Edie Walker        576



Local Results for State Races

United States Senator

Dwayne Stovall    1,741

Steve Stockman    1,050

Curt Cleaver    58

Linda Vega        271

Ken Cope        167

Chris Mapp        109

Reid Reasor    87

John Cornyn    4,846



Governor

Mirian Martinez    179

Lisa Fritsch        328

SECEDE Kilgore    102

Greg Abbott        7,839



Lieutenant Governor

David Dewhurst    1,767

Todd Staples    3,086

Dan Patrick        3,068

Jerry Patterson    617



Attorney General

Barry Smitherman    1,307

Dan Branch        2,921

Ken Paxton        3,900



Commissioner of Agriculture

Joe Cotten        1,543

Tommy Merritt    1,466

Eric Opiela        1,476

J Allen Carnes    802

Sid Miller        2,399



Railroad Commissioner

Becky Berger    1,565

Ryan Sitton        1,988

Wayne Christian    3,723

Malachi Boyuls    325